ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by jeffharris »

Is there any way to disable that? It takes up too much time (5-8 minutes) and battery power. Only has happened since the Donut upgrade ...

in the settings, the option to automatically run Arc Library is not checked, either. ...
buster8079
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1559
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Milwaukee (GMT - 6)

Re: ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by buster8079 »

I have never had this happen. Hmm.
gschier
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:08 am

Re: ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by gschier »

Happens to me too; But it only takes 2-3 seconds so I'm not too worried about it.
32GB A5A Owner
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

Re: ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by jeffharris »

gschier wrote:Happens to me too; But it only takes 2-3 seconds so I'm not too worried about it.
Yeah, well, I have almost 400gb of 60,000 songs (of which, due to ARC Lib limitations, only picks up 32.765 songs), so the Library takes forever to scan ....

Please, anyone can help on this?
SheilaHoff
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:33 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by SheilaHoff »

I believe that's in Settings -Data synchronization. If that doesn't do the trick check in Settings Multimedia Libraries. There are options for automatically updating the media libraries there.
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

Re: ARCLibrary always runs at power up .. want to disable!

Post by jeffharris »

SheilaHoff wrote:I believe that's in Settings -Data synchronization. If that doesn't do the trick check in Settings Multimedia Libraries. There are options for automatically updating the media libraries there.
Yeah, and they are all unchecked, yet it still happens.

Isn't there a way to get into the startup app folder of some sort?
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”