Am i an idiot? Windows connection

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

Am i an idiot? Windows connection

Post by jeffharris »

What am I missing????

I successfully connected my A5A to my Macs, but, when I want to connect it to my Windows machine (via Parallels - for a certain reason of copying properties that the Mac can't do), upon recognition of the A5A, when wanting to install a driver, I get the message it is looking for an Archos RNDIS/Ethernet gadget, and, it cannot find it online, or with the included Archos DVD ... nor can I find this RNDIS in the search of this forum - where is this???
Last edited by jeffharris on Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
perrin21
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Location: Uk

Re: Am i an idiot? Windows connection

Post by perrin21 »

have you set up parallels to send USB connections to windows rather than osx? Its in the parallels settings
tiny.cc/68BQe
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Am i an idiot? Windows connection

Post by jeffharris »

No, of course I've done that - this is a Windows request ... how has everyone else connected their Archos via WIndows ? Automatic storage device recognition?
jeffharris
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Am i an idiot? Windows connection

Post by jeffharris »

OK, I see what it is - I had set up, in the Archos, for the Mac connection, the USB connection to be USB Net - I need ot change it back for the Windows connection to Mass storage ....

Whoopsie!!
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”