Archos 10 is out!!!

Archos Intel based Laptops
Post Reply
Vistagamer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:50 pm

Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by Vistagamer »

Vistagamer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by Vistagamer »

sorry Guys I┬┤m to late...
rickster
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: So Cal

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by rickster »

there's an archos 10 section

http://forum.archosfans.com/viewforum.php?f=46

the price is less than desirable based on the alleged build quality
sprinter
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:46 am
Location: England

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by sprinter »

Asus n10 first gaming netbook far better spec for the dosh ,2gb ram 160gbhd dedicated geforce 9300m ,vista :roll:
ARCHOS 5 250GB
Rico
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: C: Windows
Contact:

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by Rico »

haha, One thing I would not want is for archos to deal with my computer.

Computer is one of the few things left that gives you all the freedom you want.(one way or another)

I would not want locked software on a laptop thats for sure.
Coupon: Snow10
IdiotProof
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:13 am

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by IdiotProof »

Rico wrote:haha, One thing I would not want is for archos to deal with my computer.

Computer is one of the few things left that gives you all the freedom you want.(one way or another)

I would not want locked software on a laptop thats for sure.
.......please tell me this was not a serious post.
Magic Man
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:52 pm

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by Magic Man »

IdiotProof wrote:
Rico wrote:haha, One thing I would not want is for archos to deal with my computer.

Computer is one of the few things left that gives you all the freedom you want.(one way or another)

I would not want locked software on a laptop thats for sure.
.......please tell me this was not a serious post.
I'd say it was and I'd agree.
Logik
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm

Re: Archos 10 is out!!!

Post by Logik »

i would hate it if they locked it to the windows operating system, otherwise they should supply repair disks.
reason:
PC1, 500mhz pc - said it hasnt been validated, even though it was working before and had'nt moved it to a new pc.
Laptop1 dell latitude x300 - cannot connect. connecting to what?! and wont let me in at all, got rid of the laptop being dodgy battery.
PC2 3Ghz dell - windows cannot load because \windows\system32\config\system is corrupt, ran scandisk but registory already corrupt.

thats why i barely use windows, due to bad experience.
so they shouldnt lock windows onto this, as they wont be selling many.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 10, Archos 10S and Archos 13”