Why do some CDs jam at 10% when I try to sync them?

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
Post Reply
jcr
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:17 pm

Why do some CDs jam at 10% when I try to sync them?

Post by jcr »

Hi.
I recently bought a used Archos 5 250GB player to replace my Zune MP3 players that I read are being discontinued. I have a huge library of CDs that I used Windows Media Player on my desktop to sync into the Archos with and they all synced OK except for a few. The few that won't sync always start OK and then jam at 10% for some reason. I tried my laptop with Windows Media Player and the same thing happens on it. They jam at 10%.

I don't understand why hundreds of CDs loaded OK and these few keep jamming at !0%? I'd really like to get my whole collection on the Archos if I can and am wondering where the problem is? I still have time to get a refund but don't know if the problem is the player or something else. WMP on both computers are up to date and the player is up to date too.

Thanks for any help.
mediate
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Why do some CDs jam at 10% when I try to sync them?

Post by mediate »

If it occurs on multiple machines, it's one of 2 things: the CDs are messed up (like scratched and stuff, try cleaning it well (see here:

Code: Select all

 http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Scratched-CD
and try to sync again. The other thing (much less likely) is that on both computers you have a faulty CD drive. I'm willing to bet on the first one, so please try to clean the discs and rip to hard drive first. If that works, then I see no reason why it wouldn't work to transfer to the Archos (also make sure you're not out of space on the Archos ... 250 GB does fill up quite fast with FLAC/lossless)
A5IMT 2008-2012
A5IMT 2012-
jcr
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:17 pm

Re: Why do some CDs jam at 10% when I try to sync them?

Post by jcr »

OK. Thanks.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”