Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by itm »

Knifepoint wrote:Hi, hope you dont mind me resurrecting such an old post, i was just wondering if its still possible to replace the hdd. i dropped it a few months after i bought it on ebay in 09 or 2010 (was brand new, but archos would not accept warranty for it as i did not have original receipt, only one from ebay)


Yes it is - I upgraded mine with a 750Gb Hitachi Travelstar. You need to update it to a patched firmware first though
Knifepoint
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:18 pm

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by Knifepoint »

How would i do that with a new hdd? And do i need a linux computer to be able to install the os etc?
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by itm »

Knifepoint wrote:How would i do that with a new hdd? And do i need a linux computer to be able to install the os etc?


Yes you'll need Linux:
https://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/patched-fw
Knifepoint
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:18 pm

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by Knifepoint »

Meh, would a Linux emulator work?
mediate
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by mediate »

Knifepoint wrote:Meh, would a Linux emulator work?


You mean a virtual machine? Probably.
A5IMT 2008-2012
A5IMT 2012-
cowon
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 531
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by cowon »

Anyone got a list of 1TiB drives that will fit? Is there someone who fits them?
mediate
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by mediate »

cowon wrote:Anyone got a list of 1TiB drives that will fit? Is there someone who fits them?


Any 1TB drives that are 2.5" thick and use a SATA connector will very likely fit in there (though I cannot say if it will work, I haven't tried it). This is only possible on the 120GB/250GB A5's of course. The 60GB/3G models do not use the same connector. As for someone who fits them/makes it work, that would be yourself. This is a custom job that may/may not end badly. There's no warranty on this, you have to take the risk yourself.

EDIT: Err ... right. What SHADO said ... derp
Last edited by mediate on Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A5IMT 2008-2012
A5IMT 2012-
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: Anyone tried a 750Gb drive in an Archos 5?

Post by SHADO »

mediate wrote:
cowon wrote:Anyone got a list of 1TiB drives that will fit? Is there someone who fits them?


Any 1TB drives that are 2.5" thick and use a SATA connector will very likely fit in there (though I cannot say if it will work, I haven't tried it).


I think you mean 0.37" (9.5mm) thick. 2.5" is the width. Just wanted to clarify. :)
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”