Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by itm »

i'm interested in removing the volume limitation as described in the link below, but I understand that this only works with firmware 1.7.11. I'm running patched firmware v1.6.54 - does anyone know if there's a way of removing the volume limitation on 1.6.54?
http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt ... imitations
Screwyluie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 771
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by Screwyluie »

that should work in any firmware version if I remember correctly, give it a try, no harm if it doesn't
250gb 1.7.11
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by nokiae50 »

Sorry mate but the hack only works for FW after 1.6.54
openAOS ROCKS!!
orbitor
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:50 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by orbitor »

Is this worth the effort; I'm persently on 1.6.53, and pleased with the firmware, however I love the idea of more volume, I'm very tempted but will need to up date to 1.7.11 before I do it; how much more volume are we talking about here; and what are the advantages of .11 vs .53, any feed back would be appriciated
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by SHADO »

orbitor wrote:Is this worth the effort; I'm persently on 1.6.53, and pleased with the firmware, however I love the idea of more volume, I'm very tempted but will need to up date to 1.7.11 before I do it; how much more volume are we talking about here; and what are the advantages of .11 vs .53, any feed back would be appriciated
Some folks will say it is worth it to upgrade to 1.7.11, because it fixes the network sharing issue present in some previous versions. Haven't heard of any other advantages to upgrading, though. Haven't tried it myself (still on .53 also), but there were a few reports of a few A5's experiencing the dreaded reboot loop immediately after upgrading, requiring them to be sent for repair (if memory serves). The reboot issue might have been a coincidence. No one knows for sure.

Not sure what your best course of action would be. Only you can decide if it is worth any possible risk.
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by nokiae50 »

openAOS ROCKS!!
Screwyluie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 771
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by Screwyluie »

ok so it's firmware .54 and later... I highly recommend .11, but if you're leary then just grab .54 http://goo.gl/cpB6 it's essentially the same as .53, it too had some issues upon install but after all this time I think we've come to think of them as coincidental... then apply the hack
250gb 1.7.11
orbitor
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:50 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by orbitor »

Thanks guys; I decided to update to 1.7.11 and it seems fine, no random reboots, the volume limitations works like a charm; huge difference;
Thanks again
revmike
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 5:43 am
Location: Hanford, CA

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by revmike »

Let us know if you experience the dreaded start-up loop after going to 1.7.11. I did it did not happen right away, but a few days after. I had been on 1.6.53, which worked fine. I should have left well enough alone.
Nekko
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: USA

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by Nekko »

Since I got my archos 5 back from RMA, I noticed that they put a new firmware in it (1.7.11).
It has firmware 1.6.53 before. So today I try the volume hack, to my supprise it work awesome. It distorted and loud when playing music. But it sound good and lound when playing movie :D . Thanks alot for this

Edit: i noticed this with new firmware 1.7.11. It alway freeze when i turn on after it in suspend mode, so i have to reboot. But it work fine if I turn it off completely, and turn it back on. And it seem everything is slower
my02vr6
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by my02vr6 »

Nekko wrote:Since I got my archos 5 back from RMA, I noticed that they put a new firmware in it (1.7.11).
It has firmware 1.6.53 before. So today I try the volume hack, to my supprise it work awesome. It distorted and loud when playing music.
If you go into sound settings while you are playing the music and turn the built-in speaker OFF, you can set the equalizer and it won't be so distorted.
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb
Tai Nguyen
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by Tai Nguyen »

I use firmware 1.7.11 and do with instructions above , but it's useless .
my02vr6
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by my02vr6 »

Tai Nguyen wrote:I use firmware 1.7.11 and do with instructions above , but it's useless .
Then you are doing it wrong.
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by itm »

Is the upgrade from a patched 1.6.54 to patched 1.7.11 irreversible? (i.e. if you have problems can you downgrade back to 1.6.54?)
Tai Nguyen
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by Tai Nguyen »

my02vr6 wrote:
Tai Nguyen wrote:I use firmware 1.7.11 and do with instructions above , but it's useless .
Then you are doing it wrong.
I just create 3 files above in Windows , so I also have to create them on Linux . Is it right ?????
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by nokiae50 »

Just follow the guide, unzip the 3 files to the system folder in your archos. http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt ... imitations
openAOS ROCKS!!
juan13
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by juan13 »

You can download from here:
http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt ... imitations

Then just drag'n'drop them in the "System" folder of your Archos
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by nokiae50 »

juan13 wrote:You can download from here:
http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt ... imitations

Then just drag'n'drop them in the "System" folder of your Archos
Its is a zipped file. You will need to unzip it.
openAOS ROCKS!!
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by nokiae50 »

itm wrote:Is the upgrade from a patched 1.6.54 to patched 1.7.11 irreversible? (i.e. if you have problems can you downgrade back to 1.6.54?)
If you are on a patched firmware you can downgrade to any firmware without any extra effort, meaning just open the older firmware from the repair mode and that should downgrade. But if you are using the original FW then follow this guide to downgrade http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/downgrade
Hope this helps :)
openAOS ROCKS!!
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Volume hack available on 1.6.54?

Post by itm »

nokiae50 wrote:
itm wrote:Is the upgrade from a patched 1.6.54 to patched 1.7.11 irreversible? (i.e. if you have problems can you downgrade back to 1.6.54?)
If you are on a patched firmware you can downgrade to any firmware without any extra effort, meaning just open the older firmware from the repair mode and that should downgrade.
So to downgrade (e.g. from patched 1.7.11 to patched 1.6.54) from repair mode I just drop the required "target" firmware .aos file onto the root of the Archos drive and select "Repair" from the boot menu?
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”