Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Now that the Archos 5 platform has been "opened up", is it possible to upgrade the 250Gb model with a 500Gb drive?
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

itm wrote:Now that the Archos 5 platform has been "opened up", is it possible to upgrade the 250Gb model with a 500Gb drive?

yes make sure you are running the patched firmware
openAOS ROCKS!!
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Thanks for your reply. Are there any places who are offering this sort of upgrade service, or alternatively is there an easy-to-follow online guide for self-upgrading?
zac68
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:35 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by zac68 »

Nokiae50 has put this page together I believe http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/ It links to all the guides and resources you should need.

Cheers
Zac
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

itm wrote:Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?

Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)
openAOS ROCKS!!
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by SHADO »

nokiae50 wrote:
itm wrote:Thanks - that's a really useful resource. I have a feeling that this is a really dumb question, but the one thing I can't find is how to initialise a NEW HDD (e.g. if you wanted to replace the 250Gb drive with a 500Gb). The guides cover hacking an existing disk, but not setting up a virgin disk.
I'm sure this is bread-and-butter to Linux-heads, but how do you go about copying the partitions on a 250Gb drive to a virgin 500Gb drive?

Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


Please pardon the interruption.
I am just too stupid to figure this out. Earlier, you stated that you have to be running the patched firmware to be able to swap a larger drive into the A5. So lets say I am running the patched firmware. If I remove the current drive that is running the patched firmware, and install a "virgin" drive, I'm not running ANY firmware at that point, right? Or does the firmware actually reside on the Archos itself, and not on the HDD?
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

itm wrote:Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?

Have a look at this thread. Will give you almost all answers. If you have some more unanswered questions post them here, glad to answer them :)
Here is the link to that topic http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=28247&start=0
Last edited by nokiae50 on Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
openAOS ROCKS!!
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by SHADO »

nokiae50 wrote:
itm wrote:Wow I can't believe it's that straightforward, particularly as the previous Archos models were locked down so tightly! Thanks so much for the instructions.

Do you have any recommendations for specific 500Gb drive makes/models that would be well suited to the Archos 5?

Have a look at this thread. Will give you almost all answers. If you have some more unanswered questions post them here, glad to answer them :)


Which thread? :)

Where'd the delete option disappear to?
Last edited by SHADO on Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

unionpac2004 wrote:Please pardon the interruption.

No probs :)

unionpac2004 wrote:I am just too stupid to figure this out.

No probs :)

unionpac2004 wrote:Earlier, you stated that you have to be running the patched firmware to be able to swap a larger drive into the A5. So lets say I am running the patched firmware. If I remove the current drive that is running the patched firmware, and install a "virgin" drive, I'm not running ANY firmware at that point, right?

Right, the systems files are stored in the hidden partition of the harddisk

unionpac2004 wrote:Or does the firmware actually reside on the Archos itself, and not on the HDD?

No the HDD lock is not releated to the firmware. They are stored in the bootloader, boot0, boot1, int, recovery (detailed info at http://archos.g3nius.org/index.php?title=Archos_5_Flash_Memory_Layout )of the Archos, so these small checks reside on the Archos itself. And the firmware resides on the HDD. The patched firmware removes all the HDD checks so you can swap your HDD
:) I hope this clears your doubts
openAOS ROCKS!!
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by SHADO »

Ah, now it makes complete sense!! Many thanks for the explanation. :D
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

unionpac2004 wrote:Ah, now it makes complete sense!! Many thanks for the explanation. :D

Not the best explanations, but thats my best :)
openAOS ROCKS!!
Screwyluie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 771
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by Screwyluie »

nokiae50 wrote:Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


prolly want to get the patched firmware from the archos.g3nius.org site right? otherwise the retail firmware will override the patched boot loader, atleast it did when I installed 7.11, had to redo the hack, correct me if it's wrong
250gb 1.7.11
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

Screwyluie wrote:
nokiae50 wrote:Sorry for not getting up this thing on the site. Anyways just pop in the drive, close the enclosure perfectly, start the player in the Recovery Mode i.e by holding the Vol+ key and then powering it on. Now select Format Disk using the Vol- key to come down and the power button to select it. Now dowload the latest firmware from Archos site, Connect the unit via USB, and copy the .aos file and now say done using the power button.
Now wait, and it will be done
@Zac68 : thank you, but most of the improvements have been done by Spz0. Appreciate it :)


prolly want to get the patched firmware from the archos.g3nius.org site right? otherwise the retail firmware will override the patched boot loader, atleast it did when I installed 7.11, had to redo the hack, correct me if it's wrong

Oops. Thank you for correcting me. Yes you need to use the PATCHED FIRMWARE and NOT the original firmware
openAOS ROCKS!!
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Unfortunately I'm struggling at the first hurdle. I put the A5 250Gb into repair mode and connected it to my Ubuntu VM. The results of the fdisk -l are below:

Disk /dev/sda: 21.5 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000ddeb9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 2496 20049088+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 2497 2610 915705 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 2497 2610 915673+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x8233dfa7

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 30376 243995188+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

I then did the following and got the result below:

[email protected]:~$ sudo mkdir /media/disk
[email protected]:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=249851105280 /dev/sdb1 /media/disk
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Any ideas??
jarbi
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:28 am

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by jarbi »

itm wrote:Unfortunately I'm struggling at the first hurdle. I put the A5 250Gb into repair mode and connected it to my Ubuntu VM. The results of the fdisk -l are below:

Disk /dev/sda: 21.5 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000ddeb9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 2496 20049088+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 2497 2610 915705 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 2497 2610 915673+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x8233dfa7

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 30376 243995188+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

I then did the following and got the result below:

[email protected]:~$ sudo mkdir /media/disk
[email protected]:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 -o offset=249851105280 /dev/sdb1 /media/disk
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Any ideas??

Hi itm,

I think I know what it is. please mount the hidden partition as dev/sdb, not sdb1. I made the same mistake and got the same error message at the first trial.

But now the next step where I get problems: I have now /media/disk mounted, but I have no rights to copy the cram-files there :? . The "disk" folder seems to be read-only ??
Any ideas, anyone ?
Archos5/500DVR
itm
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by itm »

Thanks for your reply. Now on to the 2nd hurdle! I'm not sure that I understand what to do here:

"Copy the DTi folder in /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ on your data partition"

Does this mean copy the downloaded DTi folder to the /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ folder on the Archos HDD? If so, I don't have a folder called Games in /media/ARCHOS5 - do I need to created this, and copy DTi into it as a sub-folder?
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by nokiae50 »

itm wrote:Thanks for your reply. Now on to the 2nd hurdle! I'm not sure that I understand what to do here:

"Copy the DTi folder in /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ on your data partition"

Does this mean copy the downloaded DTi folder to the /media/ARCHOS5/Games/ folder on the Archos HDD? If so, I don't have a folder called Games in /media/ARCHOS5 - do I need to created this, and copy DTi into it as a sub-folder?

Its the partition where you keep your music/video etc. Yes if you dont have a folder just create it. That should do the trick :)
@jarbi and itm : I suggest you guys to follow this guide http://sites.google.com/site/archos5imt/how-to-jailbreak-your-archos
openAOS ROCKS!!
jarbi
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:28 am

Re: Upgrade from 250Gb to 500Gb possible?

Post by jarbi »

Thanks mates,

I have now completed my HDD upgrade from 120->250 Gb with patched firmware 1.7.11, all info here is gold ! :D :D :D
What I have learned: in the instructions every word is important, when I followed thoroughly, all went fine =D> =D> =D> !
Archos5/500DVR
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”