TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
Charbax
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7055
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com

Post by Charbax »

Here is my video review in HD of the Archos 5 TV Snap-On accessory:

http://archosfans.com/2009/05/19/archos ... on-review/

The TV Snap-On I think is a really cool 69Ôé¼ accessory according to the prices at http://www.preissuchmaschine.de/preisve ... image1.y=0

You can discuss this video review here.
The_Blood_Raven
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:59 pm

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by The_Blood_Raven »

Good review, but I have a few comments:

1) Thought you were going to drop the A5 in the beginning. :lol:

2) "I don't have to be home where it... smells and it..." Umm... your house smells?

3) "I'm out in nature with monkeys and koalas..." AWESOME!

4) It looks cool, I hope it comes out for the USA soon but I'm not holding my breath...
carheex316
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by carheex316 »

Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?
Charbax
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7055
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by Charbax »

Nope you might need the Mpeg2 plug-in to playback your recordings, or perhaps the TV Snap-On comes with the Mpeg2 plugin but perhaps only to playback the TV Snap-On recordings. I had the Mpeg2 plugin installed already so I don't now for sure. Most likely Mpeg2 support is free with the purchase of the TV Snap-On, but I don't know if it is only to replay the TV Snap-On recordings.
judgechuck
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by judgechuck »

carheex316 wrote:Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?
In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by roylovelock »

judgechuck wrote:
carheex316 wrote:Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?
In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.

just to extend on this, the uk tv licences (sorry tv tax) is a complete con. your correct in saying you are covered with your home tv licence - but .... as soon as you stop running the machine off its internal cells and plug it into the mains outside your own property your licence is null and void and the premises your currently in needs a tv licence. yes its total rubbish and just another way for the govenment sting you. so if you need juice just make sure you plug the plyer in and charge whilst the tv dock is off. we looked into this as we had a 12volt tv for a caravan, its was ok until you used a electrical hookup then it needed its own tv licence in its own right.
but on the other hand, the tv tax collectors need a warrent to search your premises, by the time they have the warrent i would have thought you would have wondered off...
roy
COYI
JRBTempe
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Uniontown, OH
Contact:

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by JRBTempe »

Nice... between Barack Obama and this not being available in the U.S., I'm ready to defect. ;-)
judgechuck
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by judgechuck »

roylovelock wrote:
judgechuck wrote:
carheex316 wrote:Does an Archos 5 with TV Plug-In require a TV License?
In the UK, the answer is "Yes", as any device used to watch or record live TV requires a TV License. Satellite dishes, PC cards etc are all covered.

If you have a license for your home already, you are covered, as only one license is required per household.

just to extend on this, the uk tv licences (sorry tv tax) is a complete con. your correct in saying you are covered with your home tv licence - but .... as soon as you stop running the machine off its internal cells and plug it into the mains outside your own property your licence is null and void and the premises your currently in needs a tv licence. yes its total rubbish and just another way for the govenment sting you. so if you need juice just make sure you plug the plyer in and charge whilst the tv dock is off. we looked into this as we had a 12volt tv for a caravan, its was ok until you used a electrical hookup then it needed its own tv licence in its own right.
but on the other hand, the tv tax collectors need a warrent to search your premises, by the time they have the warrent i would have thought you would have wondered off...
roy
Interesting, I wasn't aware of the "powered" proviso... To add to your latter comments, this site makes very interesting reading:

http://www.bbctvlicence.com/

It exposes some of the, frankly, obnoxious practises of TV Licensing Ltd.
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by swec »

The_Blood_Raven wrote: 1) Thought you were going to drop the A5 in the beginning. :lol:
That's exactly what I thought too. :)
too bad DVB-T is not in Canada yet. sad.....
605x2,TV+,5x2
Charbax
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7055
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Charbax reviews the Archos TV Snap-On in video

Post by Charbax »

Since the Archos is battery powered, I guess your home TV licence in the UK covers that for your personal use. Though I don't think anyone has ever been fined for having a pocketable TV and not paying home TV licences.
@@[email protected]@
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:04 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by @@[email protected]@ »

In Italy this hardware works with my Archos 5?
Charbax
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7055
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by Charbax »

@@[email protected]@ wrote:In Italy this hardware works with my Archos 5?
Yup, I'm pretty sure you have DVB-T there as well. http://www.dvb.org/about_dvb/dvb_worldw ... /index.xml
wkdshdw
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by wkdshdw »

Yeah, so long as you've got digital broadcast, it'll work. The files are there in the firmware, atleast.
brdystyls
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by brdystyls »

This isn't necessarily true. Here in Colorado we have digital broadcasts but not DVB-T. It's ATSC, I think.
wkdshdw
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by wkdshdw »

I should have been less vague. I meant DVB-T digital, there's multiple standards.
xiaohexiaohe
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:05 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by xiaohexiaohe »

Hi I got this product today, it's in official sealed archos box. but there's no the "archos" text on it. guess maybe because of different regions? but the signal is extremely poor! I'm thinking of returning it if no improvement.
what's the version of your firmware? I flashed to 1.6.53 and this version seems very unsteady. Could you post your firmware? Or could you teach me how to set up for better quality signal?
Charbax
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7055
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by Charbax »

Where did you try it?

DVB-T coverage is not great everywhere.
O_oZeuSo_O
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:45 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com (May19)

Post by O_oZeuSo_O »

The Dvb-t broadcasting will be starting in Israel in just a few days, does that mean the Tv Snap-On will work here (Israel)? Will there have to be a special snap-on for Israel or is the European snap-on enough?
TedM
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com

Post by TedM »

It's a shame it doesn't work in North-America... then again everything is going digital..
15 characters..
mikst
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:23 pm

Re: TV Snap-On video review by Charbax on ArchosFans.com

Post by mikst »

Does the TV snapon have AV outputs to use on another TV monitor or projector?

Th
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”