Archos Flight Mode

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
Post Reply
UK_Tomcat_fan
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: http://widowmaker.is-a-geek.com/tomcats/phpbb3/
Contact:

Archos Flight Mode

Post by UK_Tomcat_fan »

Does anyone know how this works, i activate it then placed my archos in standby, turned it back on to find its switched off...

Anyone out there got any ideas?
Tomcat Webhost
HellFury
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by HellFury »

The only difference between flight and normal is that you can't turn on WiFi. So I guess it's made so that the Archos 5 can't auto-turn on WiFi because of widget request or something like that.
zecher
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by zecher »

HellFury wrote:The only difference between flight and normal is that you can't turn on WiFi.
Exactly. They don't like any sort of radio waves being broadcast on a plane, it interferes with their equipment. Same thing with a doctor's office or a hospital.
strikeback03
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:45 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by strikeback03 »

Except none of the widgets seem to be able to turn on WiFi anyway.
Evockzi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:49 am

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by Evockzi »

Have they ever proved that Wifi can affect things like that o.o
judgechuck
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by judgechuck »

Evockzi wrote:Have they ever proved that Wifi can affect things like that o.o
Similarly to hospitals outloawing mobile phones, they are erring on the side of caution. I am not normally very pro authorities banning things for little reason or on flimsy evidence, but I think that until it is proven entirely one way of the other in those situations (aircraft & hospitals), the risk is potentially disastrous, so the ban acceptable... IMHO...
strikeback03
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:45 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by strikeback03 »

I'd think Boeing tested things before planning to add in-flight WiFi.

Though last I had heard it was ditched as they figured wired Cat5 was lighter than the access points for WiFi.
UK_Tomcat_fan
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: http://widowmaker.is-a-geek.com/tomcats/phpbb3/
Contact:

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by UK_Tomcat_fan »

It works as follows

you need to activate Flight mode
Turn the archos off
Turning the archos back on there is an aircraft symbol by the battery.

This doesnt work if you use suspend...
Tomcat Webhost
strikeback03
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:45 pm

Re: Archos Flight Mode

Post by strikeback03 »

Speaking of Hospitals, I visited one over the weekend to see some friends and their new baby. When I was there (for the same reason) in the summer of 2007 they had a bunch of signs up about turning cell phones off. Now those are all gone and they have free WiFi.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”