gps now working with new update?

60GB, 120GB, 250GB and 30GB with HSDPA
slin555
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Location: Vancouver B.C

gps now working with new update?

Post by slin555 »

can anyone confirm if the gps is now working with the new update and how to get it working if it does,
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

It is working for me, but I got a new code from archos.rmaform.com/gps (which is a dead link now, you get redirected to archos.com) in early November that would not work for any previous OS, but I got it to work yesterday with my Archos 5. It looks the same as all the videos of the GPS being used with a 605.

I would call Archos Support. Maybe they moved the gps code website.
USArchos.com
slin555
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Location: Vancouver B.C

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by slin555 »

how do you get it to work because if you run the installer it says please connect archos 605
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

I have my 5 connected and it skips to the next step which is were you put in your code.
USArchos.com
bbap
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by bbap »

The GPS unit does not work. The update mentions nothing of it and the DVD still looks for a 605 instead of the 5. Nothin has changed.
Chengbin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by Chengbin »

bbap wrote:The GPS unit does not work. The update mentions nothing of it and the DVD still looks for a 605 instead of the 5. Nothin has changed.


The update didn't mention it because it wasn't perfect yet. The GPS does work. To copy the file, you can't use the installer because it'll look for the 605. You have to go to the CD and copy the files from there.
Gr.9 tech lover
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

Believe what you will, but the GPS unit is working for me with the 1.3 firmware. I have no reason to lie. I also used the installer.
USArchos.com
bbap
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by bbap »

if it is working. please give me a step by step as I'm obviously doing something wrong...

what files need to be copied?? and to where?

Thanks
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

Jaffar Said:

You should not use the autorun installer because it doesn't know what an Archos5 is, as it was made prior to the gen6, this is why I keep repeating why we did not put the GPS in the changelog. If you want to install the GPS, there is a way but you have to do it by hand. Forget the installer, forget the automatic launch of the DVD. If you have the new code then keep it aside you will need it after this;

Insert the DVD, archos connected. Open your windows explorer and drag and drop at root the gps folder which must have as subfolders maps and sdata.

See picture below, screenshot from my Archos5 with the main folder gps at root on the left panel and the gps subfolders on the right panel
at
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=19981&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=80


I personally used the installer. I had always been given a bad DVD code error, but after installing the new firmware I no longer got that error. I used the installer and it copied all files for me.
USArchos.com
bbap
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by bbap »

On the dvd there is no sdata folder. what goes in that folder. Please be a little more specific. There is a data folder with europeean and north american maps. There is a firmware folder. There is a user manual. disk.gps (do i need to put this at root?)

Thanks
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

I used the installer so I did not copy anything from the DVD to the unit. Although I do now have an SData folder on my unit.

When I explore my DVD I went DATA -> NORTH AMERICA and there are two folder MAPS and SDATA
USArchos.com
bbap
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by bbap »

i've copied everything including the disk.gps file. so i'll be back in an hour or so with news on how this performed.
bbap
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:57 pm

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by bbap »

hate to break it to you guys but that transfer technique doesn't work. I transfered it exactly as instructed and my archos looked exactly like the pic posted in the other post but when connected to the gps mount, nothing initiates... the gps does NOT work.
slin555
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:05 am
Location: Vancouver B.C

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by slin555 »

I tried it to and I couldn't get it to work also we if someone could give a step by step that would be most appreciated
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

To prove it will work with the Archos 5 I have uploaded a video to youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI3lMfwFCHs

I will repeat that I used the GPS INSTALLER and NOT the copying technique.

Here is a STEP by STEP process of how to install the GPS onto the ARchos using the DVD:

1) Take DVD out of Sleeve
2) Put DVD in DVD Rom on your COMPUTER
3) Autorun DVD or start GPS_installer
4) Scroll Legal Information until the YES button turns Green
5) CLICK Green YES button
6) Should go through DVD Check and 605 Check (If Archos 5 is Attached, then it will go to the next screen even though it says 605.) The next screen should come up automatically.
7) KEY STEP: Enter Map Code (THIS IS WHERE IT ALWAYS STOPPED FOR ME PRIOR TO 1.3.02 UPDATE) My map code is not the one on my DVD, but one I got from archos.rmaform.com/gps (a sight which does not exist anymore.)

8) Wait for the DVD to install everything.
9) DONE
10) Take the GPS and the ARCHOS 5 to your VEHICLE
11) Attach GPS holder to Window (FRONT window)
12) Put ARCHOS 5 in holder
13) Attach plug from GPS to the bottom of the ARCHOS
14) The bottom icon on the ARCHOS 5 should now say GPS with START GPS in the second listing CLICK START GPS
15) Wait for ARCHOS your Car Navigation screen to load
16) Archos screen will ask you to agree not to use this while driving. CLICK I AGREE
17) Wait for GPS signal and you should be ready to go.
USArchos.com
rokero
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1456
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Surrey, B.C. Canada

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by rokero »

kymavsfan wrote:To prove it will work with the Archos 5 I have uploaded a video to youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RI3lMfwFCHs

I will repeat that I used the GPS INSTALLER and NOT the copying technique.

Here is a STEP by STEP process of how to install the GPS onto the ARchos using the DVD:

1) Take DVD out of Sleeve
2) Put DVD in DVD Rom on your COMPUTER
3) Autorun DVD or start GPS_installer
4) Scroll Legal Information until the YES button turns Green
5) CLICK Green YES button
6) Should go through DVD Check and 605 Check (If Archos 5 is Attached, then it will go to the next screen even though it says 605.) The next screen should come up automatically.
7) KEY STEP: Enter Map Code (THIS IS WHERE IT ALWAYS STOPPED FOR ME PRIOR TO 1.3.02 UPDATE) My map code is not the one on my DVD, but one I got from archos.rmaform.com/gps (a sight which does not exist anymore.)

8) Wait for the DVD to install everything.
9) DONE
10) Take the GPS and the ARCHOS 5 to your VEHICLE
11) Attach GPS holder to Window (FRONT window)
12) Put ARCHOS 5 in holder
13) Attach plug from GPS to the bottom of the ARCHOS
14) The bottom icon on the ARCHOS 5 should now say GPS with START GPS in the second listing CLICK START GPS
15) Wait for ARCHOS your Car Navigation screen to load
16) Archos screen will ask you to agree not to use this while driving. CLICK I AGREE
17) Wait for GPS signal and you should be ready to go.

You're missing the point of the previous posters. Any idiot can install it, but they can't get past the "connect a 605" point. What they are asking is how to install it Jaffar's way.

By the way, do you live in the US? I live in Canada and I have no maps of Canada on mine. Mine installed using the installer and my map code out of the box worked as well.
May 21, 2011
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

I have been able to get past the 605 check as stated in number 6.

I have been able to do that (get past that screen) since November 1 with my Archos 5 250 G.

I live in Lexington, KY.
USArchos.com
vahobaco
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:32 am

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by vahobaco »

Do you have an Archos 605 already registered? I get asked to register my Archos 605.
kymavsfan
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:39 am
Location: Lexington
Contact:

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by kymavsfan »

No I don't have a 605. Only Archos 5 250 G

Is your Archos 5 registered?
USArchos.com
vahobaco
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:32 am

Re: gps now working with new update?

Post by vahobaco »

My Archos 5 60GB is registered but it asks me to register my Archos 605 WIFI.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 and Archos 5G (without Android)”