Page 1 of 1

Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 1:04 pm
by krustykrabs
Hi all, my first post here.

First, thanks to all of the hard work by the developers and feedback from users like me.

I have succesfully installed the Froyo alpah 5 image on my Archose 32gb IT.

On power on, I have the choice to boot into either ARchos, Froyo, or Angstrom....really cool

The reason why I installed Froyo was to hopefully gain access to Flash media, ie Youtube.

So far, I have been able to install the most recent version of Flash, and installed the Youtube app.

However, the device just will not play the video, it just hangs there with the circular arrow going round and round. (or is says "There was a problem while playing, Touch to retry") Retry does nothing.

I have search this forum, but haven't found much said about Adobe Flash. (forgive me if I missed a previous thread on this issue)

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 12:50 am
by krustykrabs
I'm a little surprised that there is ZERO response, nor anyone adding their own 2 cents if they are also experiencing the same.

I would appreciate some feedback please, or just point me in the right direction of it seems that I have posted this in the wrong forum.

Best regards.

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:33 am
by Harfainx
There might be no responses because you only waited one day. Give it a little time, you'll get someone to respond.

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:22 pm
by migge
@krabs: froyo built is still alpha-state and noone (but the devs) knows IF it will ever reach beta or rc-state
the last froyo update has been released a long time ago.

at the moment it doesnt even recognize mp3

nice to see what the a5 could look like, if we got froyo, but don't expect too much.

if you want to get more info, you should ask at openaos

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:54 pm
by krustykrabs
@harfanx, sorry my bad....just a little anxious to get this working.

Had I known that this ARchos 5 it didn't support Flash out of the box, I wouldn't have bought it at all.
I should have done my homework first.

If anyone else has done the update like I have, would you mind chiming in with how the device is going?

Got flash? Does this but doesn't do that? That sort of thing.

Seems odd that I could succesfully install Flash on my ARchos, but it doesn't work.
Perhaps it's simply a hardware limitation?

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 8:55 am
by migge
take a look at this image.
maybe its worth a try for you.

viewtopic.php?f=47&t=52584

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 10:59 pm
by krustykrabs
Thanks migge, I will certainly check this out, and post back my results.

Re: Getting Adobe Flash to work on Froyo alpha 5--Archos 5IT

Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:28 am
by djluna212
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D alright people its 2012 any updates on this?