Got Google Market working under Froyo

Special Developer Edition Firmwares and Hacking on Archos 5 IT, 5/7 IMT, 605/705, with Android, ├àngstr├Âm and other Linux
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

Hey,
i got Google market working under froyo:
- google account sync working
- gTalk working
- Google Market works (with paid apps)
- Calendar and Gmail app working

- Chrome 2 phone crashes
- Youtube crashes

I don't know if i could put links here, so plese tell me :)
Gaap
zahne
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:29 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by zahne »

Did you just use the market4archos.apk to achieve this?
Tyler27
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by Tyler27 »

Did u try flash or any of the 2.x games?
Tyler
A5A 500gb
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

zahne wrote:Did you just use the market4archos.apk to achieve this?


No, the market4archos is for 1.6 only
Gaap
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

Tyler27 wrote:Did u try flash or any of the 2.x games?


Can't find flash in the market (i suppose that's not fully enabled)
Can't see some other app too, like the new game: angry birds (>2.1)


Anyway, we'll create a separated app to get all stuffs. :)
not officially supported by OpenAOS.
Gaap
andoreas
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:48 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by andoreas »

I am interested to hear how you did it. ;)
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

andoreas wrote:I am interested to hear how you did it. ;)


pm ^^
Gaap
cclautti
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by cclautti »

homen3 wrote:
Tyler27 wrote:Did u try flash or any of the 2.x games?


Can't find flash in the market (i suppose that's not fully enabled)
Can't see some other app too, like the new game: angry birds (>2.1)


Anyway, we'll create a separated app to get all stuffs. :)
not officially supported by OpenAOS.


here is link for flash 10.1 apk
http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachm ... 1274572901
zandoli
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 847
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by zandoli »

homen3 wrote:Can't find flash in the market (i suppose that's not fully enabled)


Use your Froyo A5A to download flash from Adobe's website.
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1
Tyler27
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by Tyler27 »

try downloading one of the games from gameloft, im curious if games like asphalt work, if u cant find it on the website just go 2 [url]4shared.com[/url] type in the app name then .apk and u will find it
Tyler
A5A 500gb
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

Tyler27 wrote:try downloading one of the games from gameloft, im curious if games like asphalt work, if u cant find it on the website just go 2 [url]4shared.com[/url] type in the app name then .apk and u will find it


Sorry, no warez
Gaap
Tyler27
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by Tyler27 »

Kidding
Buy from gameloft then
Tyler
A5A 500gb
robdmau
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:06 am

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by robdmau »

so... how did you get 2.2 on your A5A?
HW_90
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by HW_90 »

^ I'm guessing he used the Alpha2 .aos file that's up
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

just move all the content of gapps.zip to /system/app and reboot

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/141589/gapps.zip
Gaap
redshirt
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by redshirt »

homen3 wrote:
andoreas wrote:I am interested to hear how you did it. ;)


pm ^^


I'm also interested. Before having a working Market, I ended up using adb to push/pull apks from my CyanogenMod 6 phone to the A5IT.
homen3
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by homen3 »

homen3 wrote:just move all the content of gapps.zip to /system/app and reboot

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/141589/gapps.zip


here :)
Gaap
murphy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:20 am

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by murphy »

When I clic download on an application on the Market, it downloads but fail to install.
How did you get it working?
redshirt
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by redshirt »

Sometimes the install doesn't work. :/

Wait for the file to download and try installing using adb.
janis605
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:11 pm
Location: Datteln, Germany
Contact:

Re: Got Google Market working under Froyo

Post by janis605 »

Here is the solution:
http://dev.openaos.org/ticket/118

-BTW to get Google Maps fully working you will also need to integrate the framework.
15 characters?!
Post Reply

Return to “Open Development”