A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Special Developer Edition Firmwares and Hacking on Archos 5 IT, 5/7 IMT, 605/705, with Android, ├àngstr├Âm and other Linux
Post Reply
robbdeeze
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:37 am
Location: San francisco
Contact:

A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by robbdeeze »

Want to have dual boot on A5A ,but I can't figure out/ understand how to find the hidden partition or make the firmware backup. Is there an easier way to go bout doing this,not concerned with losing apps. And also can someone clarify how to make the menu.list file, what program is used. Thanks in advance for you all being helpful.
andoreas
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 12:48 pm

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by andoreas »

did you read this?

http://www.openaos.org/archives/171

there are links in the text, pointing to the menu.lst and three other files
dm8tbr
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: openaos.org
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by dm8tbr »

and to unpack a firmware you can use aos-tools
openAOS
robbdeeze
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:37 am
Location: San francisco
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by robbdeeze »

dm8tbr wrote:and to unpack a firmware you can use aos-tools
How do I use/install aos-tools.
dm8tbr
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: openaos.org
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by dm8tbr »

Code: Select all

svn checkout http://aos-tools.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ aos-tools
cd aos-tools/libaos
make
cd ../tools
make
./aos-unpack /path/to/the/firmware.aos
should take care of that

If you have never built source code before on that machine you should make sure that the packages 'build-essential' and 'subversion' are installed (in case of debian and ubuntu and all their descendant distros, other distros have different names).
openAOS
robbdeeze
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:37 am
Location: San francisco
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by robbdeeze »

dm8tbr wrote:

Code: Select all

svn checkout http://aos-tools.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ aos-tools
cd aos-tools/libaos
make
cd ../tools
make
./aos-unpack /path/to/the/firmware.aos
should take care of that

If you have never built source code before on that machine you should make sure that the packages 'build-essential' and 'subversion' are installed (in case of debian and ubuntu and all their descendant distros, other distros have different names).
Ok I copied and pasted the code but on the final line to unpack the firmware.aos im geting an error" could not display/ the file is of an unknown type. What is the command line to install build-essentials.
dm8tbr
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: openaos.org
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by dm8tbr »

robbdeeze wrote: Ok I copied and pasted the code but on the final line to unpack the firmware.aos im geting an error" could not display/ the file is of an unknown type. What is the command line to install build-essentials.
If the previous commands went without error then all you are missing is the /correct/path/to/your/firmware/update/file.aos - obviously I don't know that because I don't know where you put it. So you have to replace that with the correct path.
openAOS
robbdeeze
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:37 am
Location: San francisco
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by robbdeeze »

dm8tbr wrote:
robbdeeze wrote: Ok I copied and pasted the code but on the final line to unpack the firmware.aos im geting an error" could not display/ the file is of an unknown type. What is the command line to install build-essentials.
If the previous commands went without error then all you are missing is the /correct/path/to/your/firmware/update/file.aos - obviously I don't know that because I don't know where you put it. So you have to replace that with the correct path.
The archos-firmware.aos is on my desktop. This is the path I tried /home/robbdeeze/desktop/firmware_archos5.aos.
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by map002 »

Since that clearly didn't work, try something else.

Just a thought.

Michael
robbdeeze
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:37 am
Location: San francisco
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by robbdeeze »

map002 wrote:Since that clearly didn't work, try something else.

Just a thought.

Michael
Clearly I asked for help with this. So just a thought, can you possibly explain what else there is I can try. Would be nice to have more help and less sarcasm. Thanks to you all in advance.
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by map002 »

That wasn't sarcasm, it was an exhortation to think and then try some things for yourself. It's a very simple, basic issue with about a million things you could try if you just stop and think about it.

Here's one to get you started... how about moving the file to a simply named directory just off the root so it's harder to get the path+filename wrong?

With all due respect, if you're loading up an experimental OS like Angstrom, you're going to need to do an awful lot of thinking like this to use it effectively anyway, so you might as well get started now.

Good luck!

Michael
grond
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by grond »

robbdeeze wrote:This is the path I tried /home/robbdeeze/desktop/firmware_archos5.aos.
On my computer it is "Desktop", not "desktop".
openAOS
dm8tbr
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: openaos.org
Contact:

Re: A5A Dual-boot/ubuntu 10.04 help

Post by dm8tbr »

robbdeeze wrote: The archos-firmware.aos is on my desktop. This is the path I tried /home/robbdeeze/desktop/firmware_archos5.aos.
usually it would be

Code: Select all

/home/robbdeeze/Desktop/firmware_archos5.aos
please notice the capital D. Paths are case sensitive under Linux.
openAOS
Post Reply

Return to “Open Development”