├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Special Developer Edition Firmwares and Hacking on Archos 5 IT, 5/7 IMT, 605/705, with Android, ├àngstr├Âm and other Linux
Underthebed
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:49 pm

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by Underthebed »

nokiae50 wrote:
Underthebed wrote:
CheBuzz wrote:Ready by tomorrow... that's what I get for putting down an exact date. For those interested in this, I apologize for the delay. I have everything ready except an annoying problem with the OE build system. As soon as my change gets incorporated and built, I will have an .aos dual boot update file for all of you.



I tried installing this firmware and am having trouble.

http://www.openaos.org/archives/82

Right now I am running the normal OS hacked with all the plugins and such. When rename and try to apply the new firmware im getting an error on the archos. Whats going on here? am I missing something?

thanks..

Try installing it from the recovery menu


got it working. Great! thanks!
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by nokiae50 »

Underthebed wrote:got it working. Great! thanks!


Glad you got it working :)
openAOS ROCKS!!
Tai Nguyen
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by Tai Nguyen »

Does someone know how to removie Angstrom on Archos 5 ? Because it seem to make my battery life shorter . I don't know if it's true or not , but I want to try to remove to test the battery life . Thank you very much
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by map002 »

Install the stock FW.

Michael
Tai Nguyen
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:07 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by Tai Nguyen »

map002 wrote:Install the stock FW.

Michael



Thanks bro....
grond
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by grond »

Tai Nguyen wrote:Does someone know how to removie Angstrom on Archos 5 ? Because it seem to make my battery life shorter.


You mean, even if you are not running it? That sure seems unlikely.
openAOS
jac
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by jac »

hey
after installing Froyo , I can not turn ├àngstr├Âm again
My menu.lst looks like this:

Code: Select all

Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
MeeGo 1.1.80|/dev/sda1|/meego-core-armv7l-a5it-1.1.80.20101222.2037.img|/sbin/init|1
DISKO|/dev/sda1|/DISKO.img|/sbin/init|1

something is wrong in this code ? or maybe I should just do something to have access to ├àngstr├Âm again ?

sorry for My poor English.
Jac
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by naz2x »

jac wrote:hey
after installing Froyo , I can not turn ├àngstr├Âm again
My menu.lst looks like this:

Code: Select all

Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
MeeGo 1.1.80|/dev/sda1|/meego-core-armv7l-a5it-1.1.80.20101222.2037.img|/sbin/init|1
DISKO|/dev/sda1|/DISKO.img|/sbin/init|1

something is wrong in this code ? or maybe I should just do something to have access to ├àngstr├Âm again ?

sorry for My poor English.
Jac



Does MeeGo 1.1.80 work for you, i cant get to boot and only shows me a black screen ?
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
jac
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by jac »

no, not working,
I have only a window to enter the communication commands.
I was able to determine that I should connect using WinSCP.
I do not have UI img.
but I'll try to do something about it.
Elmer
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:35 am

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by Elmer »

Are the Archos 5 media player and Archos 5 net tablet basically the same device, just different OS?
Last edited by Elmer on Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
nokiae50
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: ├àngstr├Âm on Archos 5, a development diary.

Post by nokiae50 »

Elmer wrote:Are the Archos 5 media player and Archos 5 net tablet basically the same device, just different OS?

Different OS and different hardware
openAOS ROCKS!!
Post Reply

Return to “Open Development”