Found a way to get a free partial browser

Special Developer Edition Firmwares and Hacking on Archos 5 IT, 5/7 IMT, 605/705, with Android, ├àngstr├Âm and other Linux
davgonzalez1
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:

Post by davgonzalez1 »

This is how the host file looks in notepad

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
http://acp.archos.com/portal.html http://www.google.com
127.0.0.1 localhost

Did i put it in the right place. I rebooted both the pc and the archos but the content portal keeps coming
johnnyvdberg
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:02 pm

Post by johnnyvdberg »

davgonzalez1 wrote:This is how the host file looks in notepad

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
http://acp.archos.com/portal.html http://www.google.com
127.0.0.1 localhost

Did i put it in the right place. I rebooted both the pc and the archos but the content portal keeps coming

Hmm are you sure your not using a router it connects to, it only works when your pc is the gateway to the internet. If it is you might try to turn the links around. I think it should work, otherwise it was a nice try

Edit: We might need the ip of the content portal to make it redirect, so I'm trying to get it

Edit 2:
traceroute to 62.4.78.190 (62.4.78.190), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 64-201-244-161.TrueBroadband.paxio.net (64.201.244.161) 0.400 ms 0.392 ms 0.419 ms
2 ge6-11.br01.sjo01.pccwbtn.net (63.218.7.57) 0.415 ms 0.401 ms 0.412 ms
3 abovenet.ge5-3.br02.sjo01.pccwbtn.net (63.218.7.34) 1.041 ms 1.028 ms 0.964 ms
4 so-1-0-0.mpr1.sjc2.us.above.net (64.125.30.174) 1.175 ms 1.085 ms 2.522 ms
5 so-0-0-0.mpr2.sjc2.us.above.net (64.125.27.246) 1.332 ms 1.352 ms 1.231 ms
6 so-1-0-0.mpr1.lga5.us.above.net (64.125.26.142) 89.267 ms 89.242 ms 89.401 ms
7 so-0-0-0.mpr1.lga5.us.above.net (64.125.27.237) 89.312 ms 89.225 ms 89.234 ms
8 so-1-0-0.mpr1.ams1.nl.above.net (64.125.27.186) 160.403 ms 160.484 ms 160.328 ms
9 so-0-0-0.mpr2.ams5.nl.above.net (64.125.26.46) 197.622 ms 193.715 ms 189.696 ms
10 pos-8-1.mpr2.cdg2.fr.above.net (64.125.23.26) 183.673 ms 183.514 ms 183.313 ms
11 te1-3.er2a.cdg2.fr.above.net (64.125.23.54) 177.975 ms te1-4.er2b.cdg2.fr.above.net (64.125.23.33) 183.680 ms 183.742 ms
12 www.archos.com (62.4.78.190) 179.266 ms 178.846 ms 178.447 ms

This means we need to use 62.4.78.190 as replacement of http://acp.archos.com/portal.html

I'm sorry I can't test this because I don't have the 605 yet, but its worth trying
davgonzalez1
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:

Post by davgonzalez1 »

kay, i have one comp in my house, one router one modem. the router is linksys wireless, two antennas, when i go to network connections it shows that it has a gateway right above my internet connection
Image

and what do you mean turn the links around
davgonzalez1
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:

Post by davgonzalez1 »

should i reboot my pc
johnnyvdberg
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:02 pm

Post by johnnyvdberg »

davgonzalez1 wrote:kay, i have one comp in my house, one router one modem. the router is linksys wireless, two antennas, when i go to network connections it shows that it has a gateway right above my internet connection
Image

and what do you mean turn the links around


Hmm, it would only work if the archos connects to your pc, not your router. Then it picks up the hosts file which redirects the content portal to google, it should be possible with linksys but we would have to use custom firmware for that. Meaning it would be easier to just buy the plugin :(
davgonzalez1
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:

Post by davgonzalez1 »

how can the archos connect through pc, through usb or something. i did all these settings in the host file not the host.ics file.
johnnyvdberg
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:02 pm

Post by johnnyvdberg »

davgonzalez1 wrote:how can the archos connect through pc, through usb or something. i did all these settings in the host file not the host.ics file.


It would connect by a wireless transmitter card, however it would cost as much as the plugin :p
davgonzalez1
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:

Post by davgonzalez1 »

damn, well, it was a good try. i wonder how the truck stop made the archos redirect to their truck wifi site. oh well thanks for the try
pyros66
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 3:59 am

Post by pyros66 »

Good question, but it still had no address bar in the browser just the truckstop website and links. Like I said, I found a wireless connection, I connected to it, tried content portal and there came up the trucking website for Flying J and the whole website talkin about their company info etc, plus explaining that you had to pay 12$ a month to access their wifi outside that page basically.
johnnyvdberg
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:02 pm

Post by johnnyvdberg »

pyros66 wrote:Good question, but it still had no address bar in the browser just the truckstop website and links. Like I said, I found a wireless connection, I connected to it, tried content portal and there came up the trucking website for Flying J and the whole website talkin about their company info etc, plus explaining that you had to pay 12$ a month to access their wifi outside that page basically.


Yes I think they used a pc for the wireless internet and put a wildcard on the popup if you weren't a member. This means the archos doesn't check the URL its connected to after it loads the content portal.
fischju
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 440
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm

Post by fischju »

So much easier way: Go to the content portal, go touch the top icon once, touch the picture, you are at archos.com. Go to distributers and whatever, then buy.com, click on link to google.

Don't know why I would tell you guys this, because Archos will patch it.
Sombra
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by Sombra »

fischju wrote:So much easier way: Go to the content portal, go touch the top icon once, touch the picture, you are at archos.com. Go to distributers and whatever, then buy.com, click on link to google.

Don't know why I would tell you guys this, because Archos will patch it.


There are other ways to get to google from the content portal which have been mentioned on this forum. A little searching and people can find the threads.

So you guys know, Archos hasn't patched them up yet and they were mentioned quite a while ago on here.
GminiOG402
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 3:06 am

Post by GminiOG402 »

I finally bought the browser after having my 4gb 605 for months. I guess its worth it. I still think its $10 to expensive. Whatever. Its still pretty good. I can now stream movies from divxtube.ca onto my tv. My mom is watching enchanted. Watched I am legend and the great debaters a couple days ago Its nice i dont have to download it just stream it.
fischju
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 440
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm

Post by fischju »

electronicshowplace.com has a google search box at the bottom of the page, which now means 2 tabs till open interwebs
Post Reply

Return to “Open Development”