Archos TV Connect

These topics will not be moderated (only spam is deleted)
Post Reply
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Looking for user opinions on this product. Is it glitchy or silky smooth? Are all the codecs included and has someone run them through a thorough testing? Is the device stable or does it freeze and need frequent rebooting? Is the video and audio quality good enough for a quality Skype experience?
Last edited by chopper123 on Mon May 20, 2013 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by roylovelock »

not even out yet, ive been waiting for this to be released so i can test it
COYI
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Oh, Archos has a buy now button on their site, must be a pre-order thing?
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by roylovelock »

where are you in the world? as i cannot see any buy it now button here in the uk.
any chance of a screen shot?
roy
COYI
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Sorry, I could swear there was a buy link but now I don't see it. Might have been wishfull thinking or seeing things.
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by roylovelock »

lol ive tried different countrys and still cannot find a buy it now lol.
annoying that its being pumped so hard on the website without any option to purchase.
roy
COYI
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Used to use the 605 30gb and have since tried other competitors devices. Right now I own a Google TV set top box but it has limitations. I am looking at this and for early reviews to see if it's my next choice for a smart tv box. On the plus side is the awesome codec support Archos offers. The one thing that has me skeptical is I am waiting to see if Archos get's this right. I want to see a clean polished device with as few bugs as possible. I am tired of being a beta tester for unpolished products. I want to buy something that just works and suits my needs. So this device is a major contender for my next purchase.

One thing I would like to see again is the DVR built into this box or a companion box that records HD flawlessly which then becomes searchable on the Archos TV Connect via movie sheets and voice search and even category search. I think this potentially could rival GTV as it will not be as limited with App compatibility issues currently seen with GTV.

The remote is interesting as is the ability for users to hook up a mouse/full keyboard. The HD webcam will be cool for lazing around and making Skype calls. Apps such as Mitty and Chanel 1 will find a home on this device. And for Myth TV users there is a front end Android App as another DVR option. Can anyone suggest a good App for playing various card games with other Android users?
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by roylovelock »

ive also been using the sony google tv box, so near yet so far.
i love the box and its fluid most of the time, plex server works a treat especially as they have just released the plex pass version.
Yet google still havent release a dev kit for the machine so devs are yet to publish a load of good apps, if they released it then archos would be able to put on thier front end app (which i would love to see, they have already stated this is the reason why its not been ported), xbmc would also be ported which would be killer!!!.
xbmc on the other hand should be easily ran on the tv connect,
i seriously doubt you will see any of these units record live tv for a while yet, that could actually be the reason why google wont release the dev kit.
the archos tv connect dosnt have a hdmi pass though so it will also be unable to record.
on your gtv box look for amo Navi-x - also you can get a phone version from the market ;)
roy
COYI
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Perhaps these mods will get us closer to the best GTV like experience with Archos TV Connect!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8xZcu4ZK9U

Here it is in the Play Store:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... mainthread
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by roylovelock »

well archos have taken thier sorry time over this release, for me now i will purchase what comes out first, the samsung 1tb homesync or the archos connect. i have a feeling the sammy will be out first.
both machines will have excellent codec support its just who finally releases first.
COYI
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

Has any forum member bought this device? What has your user experience been like? What do you like/dislike about this product?
chopper123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:33 pm

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by chopper123 »

bladerunner
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 2:13 am

Re: Archos TV Connect

Post by bladerunner »

just got the tv connect. pretty cool...but i got it to connect a usb hard drive to stream my movie collection through...it was advertised to work this way but not having any luck. any suggestions out there?
thanks ;)
Post Reply

Return to “Off-topic”