If firmware update caused problems, which brand router?

80GB, 160GB
Post Reply
jimtravis
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:04 am
Location: Boston, MA USA
Contact:

If firmware update caused problems, which brand router?

Post by jimtravis »

95% of my 705's use requires network access. Everything worked fine until the 1.8 firmware update. As others have reported, some 705's freeze after about a minute of network access since the update. Archos tech support was optimistic that the 2.0.x update would fix the problem caused by the 1.8 update, but unfortunately, 2.0.10 did not correct the problem. For the last 2 and 1/2 months, my 705 has been basically a brick without reliable network access. I have tried everything tech support suggested, but no dice.

I am very disappointed with Archos, over two months since their firmware update caused major network problems, and no fix yet. Maybe we can help by letting them know which access point/router we are using. I am using an Apple Airport Extreme (802.11g). I have several 605's as well, and the same version updates did not impact their network access at all.

Please Archos, fix the problem.

If your 705 was one of the unlucky units that stopped reliable network access after a firmware update, please leave a post with the brand, and model of wireless access point/router you are using.
lacko
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by lacko »

BThomehub - it hates it
now with 2.0.10 its better but still crap

But a Belkings 54g router at my girlfriends house works perfectly with it..
drpointer
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:37 am

I have

Post by drpointer »

Two wifi networks in my house.
One is a DLink and the other a USRobotics.
I don't have the model numbers with me right now.

Hope this helps.
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

I have a Linksys WRT54GS (with SpeedBooster) and the signal and strength is excellent, with my 704 and 605.
insider
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by insider »

Mine is a Buffalo WBMR-G54, no problems-works perfect.
Thank you
gvalenci123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 6:18 pm

Re: If firmware update caused problems, which brand router?

Post by gvalenci123 »

Hi, I just got an Archos 705 WiFi with firmware 2.1.04 and has the same problem as yours presents. I downgraded the firmware to 2.0.10 and the problem still occurs.

In my PC, I use to permanently ping to the Archos and perform an entire reset, startup, WiFi connection and leave the Archos after it connects; the ping from the PC works for only 2 to 5 seconds.

My router is a Belkin 54G.

Hope you have an update or some information from the Archos support.
Post Reply

Return to “705 WiFi”