HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

80GB, 160GB
Post Reply
minhktv1707
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:43 am

HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by minhktv1707 »

help me...I has archos 705 wifi...one day I turn on it and it appears a message: "replace hard drive". So I buy a new hdd and replace the old one. After that,I turn it on again and another message appears, "Format HDD". What should I do now to fix this problem?
minhktv1707
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:43 am

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by minhktv1707 »

nobody can't help me.... :(
Junior
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 369
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by Junior »

You actually got a message that says replace hard drive?
LuciferTengu
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: California

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by LuciferTengu »

Format it and see what happens, if you haven't already. Maybe you there was a bug and the Archos didn't get keyed to it's original HDD.
-LT
minhktv1707
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:43 am

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by minhktv1707 »

yes but can you help me...
Denis
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by Denis »

minhktv1707
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:43 am

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by minhktv1707 »

i can't find junior...please help me...
Denis
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: HELP-Archos 705 HDD has problem...

Post by Denis »

Post Reply

Return to “705 WiFi”