ac3 codec problem

Ethernet, 80GB, 250GB
Post Reply
nen77
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:57 pm

ac3 codec problem

Post by nen77 »

just recived this device today ...
instaled and when i try to play some movies i get a error " ac3 codec ..." need to buy codec..

how can i "fix" this?
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Re: ac3 codec problem

Post by nz »

nen77 wrote:just recived this device today ...
instaled and when i try to play some movies i get a error " ac3 codec ..." need to buy codec..

how can i "fix" this?


You could buy the codec
nen77
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:57 pm

Re: ac3 codec problem

Post by nen77 »

thank you .
a frend of mine has this new in box . at a very god price ..80 euro (120 usd)- it is coming from a last pice sale.
but to make it work properly i need to buy al 4 packages i think another 120 usd.
the descripition of the codec package is very poor also the capabilities of this box.
after buyng this codec the box has capabilities to play mkv -files???
Smegsie
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:25 pm

Re: ac3 codec problem

Post by Smegsie »

Does anybody know how I can my hands on an AC3 plugin for th Archos TV+, Archos don't supply anymore!!!
rebjin74
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:44 am

Re: ac3 codec problem

Post by rebjin74 »

it seems that archo required to pay up



------------------
housse sony xperia m2
Remdale
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: ac3 codec problem

Post by Remdale »

I would try to get the plugin for you, but I need your help. What is the firmware version installed on your TV+?
Post Reply

Return to “Archos TV+”