Record to TV+ from Virgin V+HD Box

Ethernet, 80GB, 250GB
Post Reply
Floppyjoe
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm

Record to TV+ from Virgin V+HD Box

Post by Floppyjoe »

Just wondering how easy it would be to record or copy stuff from the V+Box Hard Drive to the TV+ hard drive.
I have it hooked up to the V+ through scart output, but they ignore each other, and won't communicate.
Want to transfer episodes of Spartacus Blood and Sand and The Pacific as my other half thinks they are too gory.
Floppyjoe
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm

Re: Record to TV+ from Virgin V+HD Box

Post by Floppyjoe »

Just had a thought, I could hook the V+ Box up to the Ethernet connector on the TV+,
probably have to use a crossover cable.
Will report back if this works.
KVFilms
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: Record to TV+ from Virgin V+HD Box

Post by KVFilms »

Hi,

I know this post is from last year, but Im keen to know how you got on? I want to transfer progs. from my V+HD box on to my portable Archos players. I have the 5IT which has full support to record straight from TV etc (so no problem there), but I've recently bought the Archos 32, which doesnt have any direct tv recording capability, it'll play the files once they are on there, but getting them on there, needs more thought.

How did you get on?

Have you tried the composite cables?

Thanks :)
Post Reply

Return to “Archos TV+”