GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

4GB, 30GB, 160GB...
Post Reply
Theodor 605 4GB
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:33 pm

GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Theodor 605 4GB »

Hi, I have got and archos 605 4GB with 2.1.04 firmware and I have succesfully activated the GFT 3 hack.I want to ask you 2 things.
First:Can you make the plugins unlock work on flash models too?
Second:I have installed the homebrew pack and I can play all the games.I have also tried to install qtopia on my archos as a pdf file.But when I am trying to open the pdf it automatically closes.In addition the openpma-ng pdf file is 0 mb.Is there any way to make the qtopia run on my archos through the GFT 3 hack?
I am only 15 and I don't know much about hacks.
Thanks for your reply.
BlowntoPeices
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by BlowntoPeices »

How did you do it? Im running my computer on windows. And when i look at the post that was made for it im so confused. I know this is off topic but, i need the help
Theodor 605 4GB
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Theodor 605 4GB »

Well, I have successfully made qtopia to run on my archos 605 through GFT3 hack ,which installed qtopia as a pdf file.But it worked only for 3 times.So now I am not able to run the qtopia.Please somebody explain me how I made qtopia to run on my archos and why I am not able to run qtopia now. There is also another problem.I can't run the plugins unlock hack.When I am trying to load this hack the avos (1.7.13 ) is running from this avos file: http://www.mediafire.com/?gjymtn2ezug.With this avos file what will I be able to run? I need help!


(To run GFT3 hack check this for windows users : http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.p ... a&start=31)
Theodor 605 4GB
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Theodor 605 4GB »

Ok I have finally made the plugins unlock work on my device through the hacked avos for hard disk models. But I can't run the qtopia. I use the hack.sh from the hombrew pack to install qtopia but I can't.When I am trying to open the pdf file there is a green flash at the top of the screen and after a couple of seconds I am back to the info folder. If somebody can help me please post a reply.
Nicahlos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:59 am

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Nicahlos »

does anyone here know how to write a script that will enable the installation of Linux
on ÔÇ£Archos 605 wifiÔÇØ device?


I was told by Archos Tech support that they wonÔÇÖt creating anymore updates for the Archos 605 not even the flash update.
He went on to saying that I could write a script that would allow for me to install a Linux OS on the device.
So I ask if they could do it he says no.

So can anyone help me as the flash that I have on the device is flash 9 and most websites I visit are using flash 10 so guys help to change the OS to one that will updates or the latest technology.

using firmware 2.1.04

contact me at: [email protected]
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by SHADO »

FWIW, crossposting the same question to multiple sub-forums is generally frowned upon most places I've been.
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
Nicahlos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:59 am

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Nicahlos »

unionpac2004-why?
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by SHADO »

Nicahlos wrote:unionpac2004-why?
Because it is one of the forum rules (and is in many forums). And I quote:

"- Stay in one thread - until your problem is resolved. This will help us to help you."

Not to mention the fact when regular readers go to read new posts, they are having to read the same post 6 times.
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
Nicahlos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:59 am

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Nicahlos »

ok am sorry! will guys still able to help me?
Nicahlos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:59 am

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by Nicahlos »

Thanks unionpac2004 for telling me as I really appreciate it!
SHADO
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women

Re: GFT 3 hack on archos 605 4 GB (2.1.04 frimware)

Post by SHADO »

Nicahlos wrote:Thanks unionpac2004 for telling me as I really appreciate it!
You're welcome. : ) I hope someone comes along that can help. I might be wrong, but if this is as easy as Archos told you, I would think the procedure would be widely known around here. And as far as I know, it isn't. But I don't read the open development forum, so I could be mistaken. Archos 5 IMT owners are looking for a cure for the Flash problem, too. Best of luck!!
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT
Post Reply

Return to “605 WiFi”