New here, quick question..

4GB, 30GB, 160GB...
Post Reply
colour10
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 12:32 pm

New here, quick question..

Post by colour10 »

Hello all,

Boy was I happy to find this forum.....

I just got a 605wifi from e-bay and wanted to up-date the tv-guide. I can't register the unit as this has been done before. (I'm sure you all know about this) I called the help line who sent me to [email protected] ne ggod either as the email keeps getting bounced back.

How can I get them to re-register me so I can use their downloadable products?

Cheers guys...

Bud
Frodo
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:34 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by Frodo »

I'm not sure if this would work but I know you can delete registered units from your Archos registration page. Perhaps you can contact the seller and ask them to delete the registration and give it another try.
Nelly
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Location: LUTON, ENGLAND

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by Nelly »

The good news is that it can be done.
Either the previous owners log-in and remove the product.
You can then create a new account and register your "new" 605.
Or you log-in with their details and change it yourself.

I bought my Archos from ebay also.
It had been registered by the previous owner.
I contacted them and they gave me the details they had used.
I logged onto http://www.archos.com with their details and completed the form with my details, clicked "Apply Changes" and that was it.
Once you have signed in there is a "Support" tab which has a "Remove my product" selection.
After that there is an "Add product" tab which you can use to re-register your 605.

Good luck [-o<
simransial
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:29 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by simransial »

I have the same problem. I can not re-register my Archos 605 wifi because it has already been registered by its previous owner. Unfortunately I dont know the previous owner as I got mine as a gift bought in an auction and its impossible to trace the original owner now. Is there anyway I can register my Archos, I really need the web browser plugin... Pls HELP!!
simransial
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:29 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by simransial »

I have the same problem. I can not re-register my Archos 605 wifi because it has already been registered by its previous owner. Unfortunately I dont know the previous owner as I got mine as a gift bought in an auction and its impossible to trace the original owner now. Is there anyway I can register my Archos, I really need the web browser plugin... Pls HELP!!
Deejay300
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Derby, UK

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by Deejay300 »

I had the same problem and I emailed Archos. I had to tell them my serial number and product ey and it got sorted within a week.
ninogui
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by ninogui »

ok, deejay,

but could you please tell me ti which email you have send your request.? i┬┤m in europe.


thks
Deejay300
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Derby, UK

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by Deejay300 »

Its on the Archos website in support. Once you have created an account (obviously you can't register your Archos to the account but it doesn't matter), just click on the support button. Then you have to fill in a few forms about the problem.
ninogui
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by ninogui »

ok, thks.! will give it a try




greets
smikel
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:48 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by smikel »

I had the same problem and had to do what everyone is suggesting. it is simple once you know how and there is an added avantage, you get a further 12 months TV guide absolutely free.
chiptape
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:44 pm

Re: New here, quick question..

Post by chiptape »

Didn't get any response from us-info(at)archos.com.
Emailed uk-info(at)archos.com & they responded and helped me out.
Post Reply

Return to “605 WiFi”