can't find any computers in network

Post Reply
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

hi,
i'm trying to stream music from a synology diskstation 209+ on my archos, but in network in the browser on my archos nothing shows up.
i am connected via wifi and the diskstation is in the same network. i can access the files on my archos from a computer (macbook pro), when i turn filesharing on.
what is required that i can browse the diskstation or other computers (all macs) through the network? upnp on the diskstation is enabled.

thanks for any help, i hope i gave all the information i could so far.
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by swec »

you can't browse files from browser. it's only for web.

u have to have a upnp server on your network and browse it from upnp network.
There is another program as TVersity http://tversity.com/ but I don't think it supports MAC.

My statement is base on 605 since I never had a 604
605x2,TV+,5x2
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

i mean the file browser, not opera. :)

i'm not searching for a upnp server, upnp is already enabled on the synology diskstation (and works fine, i tested it with my xbox 360).

edit: i know that sounds stupid now, but are there any different standarts or versions of upnp? :oops:
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by swec »

I think uPNP needs to follow the standard.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Plug_and_Play

I don't think u can browse files from the file browser either. like in 605 or A5, you must click on upnp icon in file browser to see the file on the network.
605x2,TV+,5x2
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

sorry, maybe i didn't make myself clear because of my poor english. i can't see any computers when i click on "Archos 604 wifi" -> "Network" in the file browser on the archos.
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by swec »

Is your 604 on the wireless router?

any chance taking a picture of what you mean?
605x2,TV+,5x2
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

yes, it's connected to the wireless router.

Image
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

nobody any ideas?

maybe i can try connecting a pc to the network...
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by swec »

I believe you can only see files that's hosting on uPNP server. I can't help you much as 604 looks a bit different....
605x2,TV+,5x2
Parkouma
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Parkouma »

i have a NAS running with upnp turned on in the network... anyway i heard it can just connect via smb. but smb is also turned on on the NAS.
Budwzr
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am

Re: can't find any computers in network

Post by Budwzr »

You have to be in the same workgroup as the devices you're looking for. The SSID of the router CAN be the name of the workgroup but doesn't have to be. Each device has its own workgroup settings even if on the same physical network.

And is SMB turned on in your NAS?

True, you don't need UPnP service, just use the file browser. That's what I do because I can delete and copy files, not so with UPnP.

You can access the NAS via the 604 Opera Browser by turning on http service on the NAS, this is much faster than using the file browser, you just set the ip address of the NAS share as a favorite or bookmark (just like any other web page).

Parkouma wrote:i have a NAS running with upnp turned on in the network... anyway i heard it can just connect via smb. but smb is also turned on on the NAS.
Post Reply

Return to “604 WiFi”