AV400 Hard drive replacement.

Old generations (2002, 2003, 2004)
Post Reply
archos123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:47 pm

AV400 Hard drive replacement.

Post by archos123 »

Here we are, a step by step picture guide of how to open up the Archos AV400 series.

Tools: Small phillips head (+) screw driver

1. Download the freeware: Swissknife, install it on your computer
2. Go to www.archos.com and download the latest firmware (for your model)
3. Follow the below instructions and replace the hard drive
4. Plug Archos using USB cable into your computer, turn it ON
5. Using Swissknife, format the new harddrive to FAT32 format
6. Copy over the firmware file to the Archos
7. Turn off the Archos, unplug from the computer
8. Turn ON the Archos, go to SETUP and activate the UPDATE FIRMWARE button
9. Plug Archos back to the computer, turn ON
10. Create 3 new folders in the Archos: photos, music, video
11. Unplug Archos from computer

Now try it out ! It should work just fine !!!




Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Now screw all the screws back in, not TOO tight because you are screwing into plastic. May break it.

(Go back up to the top of this post and follow the instructions on how to format it)
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Post by roylovelock »

EXCELLENT work!, ive split this from the original topic and now its sticky!, thanks for your effort, FANTASTIC job
roy
Andy W
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK

Post by Andy W »

Absolutely! Excellent. :D
Andy W
drkhrse
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:51 am

Re: AV400 Hard drive replacement. This is not an AV420

Post by drkhrse »

Just wanted to note that you did not mention the model. There is a bubble on the back of yours that is not on the AV420 so the drive you show may not fit in an av420. I am sure the steps are similar to the AV420 (as I remember). The drive you show I believe is too big for some AV400 models.
JT101
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: AV400 Hard drive replacement.

Post by JT101 »

Yes, absolutely fantastic effort. Well done.

Just wondering, do you think it's possible to upgrade to a larger harddrive. Mine is an AV480. Would be nice to go as big as I can

Thanks
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: AV400 Hard drive replacement.

Post by roylovelock »

JT101 wrote:Yes, absolutely fantastic effort. Well done.

Just wondering, do you think it's possible to upgrade to a larger harddrive. Mine is an AV480. Would be nice to go as big as I can

Thanks

if memory serves the max you will get the machine to recognise is 120gb. seems pretty small to todays sizes...
roy
COYI
Haryer
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:53 am
Contact:

AV400 Hard drive replacement

Post by Haryer »

Do you hear a clicking noise? Sounds like your hard drive is dead.
Here go words bout me.
beeman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:58 pm

Re: AV400 Hard drive replacement.

Post by beeman »

Thanks Archos123, I followed your instructions and although my AV400 had different screw locations I got the disk out. The drive is dead because whan you switch it on it clicks a few times then a screen message pops up about drive failure.

The disk is a Hitachi Travelstar model HTC424020F7AT00 which is a 20Gb 4200rpm ATA-5 (IDE) 7mm thick drive.
I've trawled the net for a replacement but they seem very rare. Can someone suggest where to get a new disk from? I'm in the UK.

Regards
Post Reply

Return to “AV400, AV300, AV100 and JBMM”