Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:43 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:25 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Clane, Ireland
I was checking out availability of the 605 on some sites when I came across this site that has the 705 , I don't know if you guys know about this. Check it out, apologies if this is old news

http://www.rankhour.com/details.php?pid ... 0170427214


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:42 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
They list the 605 as 'in stock - next day delivery' but the 705 is 'in stock - 1 week delivery'

I'll leave you to form your own opinion about the amount of stock they really have :)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:58 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Clane, Ireland
MarkT wrote:
They list the 605 as 'in stock - next day delivery' but the 705 is 'in stock - 1 week delivery'

I'll leave you to form your own opinion about the amount of stock they really have :)


yeah you could be right there, but they are showing the 705 80gb as next business day delivery


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 11:23 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
Strange that we have no reports of anyone actually with one in their hands though if they really are in channel.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
Thought I would check out the forum now I have received delivery of my 705 and noticed this thread.

I ordered the 80GB version from the website detailed earlier(rankhour). Ordered it Wednesday, arrived Thursday morning. They said they had 5 in stock when I ordered.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
Can you post some pictures?

I'm sure there are a lot of people keen to see the real thing now that it is released.

A short review would be great, bound to be a lot of questions.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
:D well this is my first post using the 705.This is my first experience of Archos. Not sure what format to convert movies to.Been using Slysofts CloneDVDmobile. It has an output mode for the 704. Doesnt work though on the 705. The output for the 604 works fine.

After an hour playing not had any problems :lol:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
There have been problems with avi files produced that software cutting off short when played on the 605, often after you fast forward while playing.

You may want to search in the 605 forum for help if you get that.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
Got a 605 as well and haven't experienced that on either model.

But will post any errors or problems I find.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 333
he means dont use clonedvd! you'll have problems, use autogk.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
moontan wrote:
he means dont use clonedvd! you'll have problems, use autogk.


But what I am saying is I have encoded 40 films using cloneDVD mobile without issue. Why change?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
Older versions seem to be OK, if you are not using the very latest then don't upgrade :)

If you are and you have no problems then just carry on doing whatever you are doing.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:38 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Clane, Ireland
Foodle wrote:
moontan wrote:
he means dont use clonedvd! you'll have problems, use autogk.


But what I am saying is I have encoded 40 films using cloneDVD mobile without issue. Why change?


Have you actually tried playing any of these 40 films to the end on your 605 because there is a major problem with clonedvdmobile where it cuts of the last 20 mins of films especially ones over 1gb :?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:47 pm
Posts: 12
Did you already try .srt files? I am very curious about that part. And does it have a battery you can replace or not?

Tx!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 8:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 434
ELLOBEE wrote:
I was checking out availability of the 605 on some sites when I came across this site that has the 705 , I don't know if you guys know about this. Check it out, apologies if this is old news

http://www.rankhour.com/details.php?pid ... 0170427214


circuit city shows 11/12,, but they were weeks late with the 605..

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Archos-7 ... tDetail.do


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
ELLOBEE wrote:
Foodle wrote:
moontan wrote:
he means dont use clonedvd! you'll have problems, use autogk.


But what I am saying is I have encoded 40 films using cloneDVD mobile without issue. Why change?


Have you actually tried playing any of these 40 films to the end on your 605 because there is a major problem with clonedvdmobile where it cuts of the last 20 mins of films especially ones over 1gb :?


When you say cuts off, do you mean the last 20 mins isn't there? Or the film stops 20 mins before the end?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:04 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Clane, Ireland
OK What actually happens is, say you copy a movie from a dvd to your pc hard drive that is 1hr 55mins long you transfer it to your archos and everything looks ok, you play the movie and at the start on the time bar it says 1hr 55min left but after about 15 seconds of play the time bar says 1hr 35mins left and sure enough after 1hr 35mins the movie stops 20 mins before the end, the strange thing is that if you play the same file on your pc it plays ok, by the way this doesn't happen if you keep the file under 1gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Nottingham, UK
ELLOBEE wrote:
OK What actually happens is, say you copy a movie from a dvd to your pc hard drive that is 1hr 55mins long you transfer it to your archos and everything looks ok, you play the movie and at the start on the time bar it says 1hr 55min left but after about 15 seconds of play the time bar says 1hr 35mins left and sure enough after 1hr 35mins the movie stops 20 mins before the end, the strange thing is that if you play the same file on your pc it plays ok, by the way this doesn't happen if you keep the file under 1gb


Well I played Forest Gump yesterday. Film time 2hrs 16 mins, file size 1.6GB played fine. Although i'm not 100% sure I used cloneDVD Mobile to convert that one. Played Scarface, film time 2hrs 42 mins, file size just over 1gig. That didn't have the problems you described and I did use cloneDVD for that.

One problem I have noticed is that large files will not transfer. I think anything over 2.5 Gig has a problem. Not sure if 2.5 is the deciding factor but at least a couple of files that size have failed to transfer.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:13 am 
Does anyone in the U.S. actually have one of these? If so, where did you buy it? Thanks


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:20 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:34 am
Posts: 45
Looks like Amazon has the 160s in stock again as of Dec. 4, but still no 80s.

http://www.amazon.com/Archos-Wi-Fi-Port ... 897&sr=1-1


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™