Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jan 19, 2020 1:58 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 4:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 7
with my archos 70 i can't see my gallery and my video and mp3 because the system advise - device mounted as usb mass storage cannon list content o launch gallery -
i don't put connection usb with my pc so its very strange that appeare this advice , i don't understand why this happen , can someone help me to eliminate this advice that can't permit to see my personal gallery and video.
Last week i resove is format a system but this time i don't do it and loose all my personal video and gallery.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:57 am
Posts: 2
I have the same problem too. please help to reach storage.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
So, if I get this correct, the device is saying that it is mounted when nothing is plugged into the USB port, right? This is preventing you from accessing your media files?

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 7
yes the device can't read internal storage because appear with connession usb , i try to format the device but appear always the samre problem , i thing that i must call archos society to ask a substitution of my archos 70


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
I don't have a good answer really. I would make sure nothing is plugged into the USB port, and restart. If that doesn't work, try to do a reset from the startup (hold down volume and power until you see the Archos logo) with nothing in the USB. If that doesn't work sounds like you need to RMA it. Good luck.

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:57 am
Posts: 2
I solved the problem temporaryly, if i shake my archos,hdd starting to work for ten or twenty hours.
i think this is a hardware problem and i'm sad about that. (sorry for my bad english)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 7
shake the archos what do you mean....? i thing that i have a to put my archos in rma assistence


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:28 pm
Posts: 2
hi did you find any solutions for this odd issue.
its such a great device but the same problem has
taken a toll for a month now.
i dont know what to do anymore.

thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:56 pm
Posts: 3
In latest FWs try to convert mass storage type to ext3. Power Off device.Wait 2-3 mins. Turn on device again and change again the storage type to FAT32 again. I did that and it seems to fix the problem.

Please post your results to help others if this is a real solution


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited