Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:28 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Posts: 1
As the subject indicates, after a couple months of usage, the prong inside the DC-IN jack on my Archos 101 has broken off. From the research that I've done, it seems that you cannot somehow solder the prong back on - you have to replace the entire DC-IN unit. :cry:

I'm going to go ahead and attempt it, as my Archos is now less useful than a doorstop. (It's too thin. The door swings right over it. I tried.)

So, does anyone have experience with this? Can anyone point me toward a proper replacement unit? Is this something I could pick up at a local Radio Shack, or would this be something I'd have to get from Archos or a specialty shop?

I'm determined to get more than 60 days of use out of what was otherwise a fantastic purchase. I'm really, really hoping that this isn't a lost cause. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 119
Not sure where you live, but it could be worth e-mailing Archos and getting it RMA'd. I live in UK and a few years ago I dropped my AV560 and the hard disc stopped working, even though it was out of warrenty I contacted Archos to see about repair, they gave me a RMA number, picked it up by courier, repaired and returned it FOC. If yours is only 60 days old then its still under warrenty.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:32 am
Posts: 26
My ARCHOS 101 got same failed issue as you(DC in Jack soldering pin were broken off),
I immediately sent back to ARCHOS China service center for repairing by February/7th.
fortunately I was awaiting almost 1 month until March/9th get one new A101 for
replacement!

For you information: Normally ARCHOS take 1 month to repair failed unit (including
Fedex delivery time)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 103
Do you know how one can open the screws at the back? I cannot figure out which screwdriver can one use to open them.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:05 pm
Posts: 4
I broke my pin just now. How much did they charge you to replace the DC prong? Appreciate your help in the matter.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:09 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 11:24 pm
Posts: 212
sazfar13 wrote:
Do you know how one can open the screws at the back? I cannot figure out which screwdriver can one use to open them.

The screw is a torx T5
You can buy a Kobalt driver at Lowes that has 8 tips T4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 15
Tips are in the handle


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 11:27 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
How do you guys manage to break the pin?
Just wanna know so i don't the same thing. tks.

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:04 pm
Posts: 1
I am awaiting for RMA reply from archos ......but just to let you know i retrived the broken pin using a sawing needle from down the centre of archos charger cable jack plug .
Going by the size of pin and looking at dc socket after opening up arcos, I have slid pin back down center of jack plug and left enough out to be able to glue in place with out covering end. Hopefully end of pin will connect with its broken bit in dc socket on archos and be able to charge.

I recently upgraded to non archos software , do you think i shoul reload archos software if they ask for it back ...it is a component problem notsoftware problem but could they refuse to fix?

Waiting for glue to dry will let you know what happens


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:40 pm
Posts: 274
Location: The Woodlands, TX
cheggers_uk wrote:
I am awaiting for RMA reply from archos ......but just to let you know i retrived the broken pin using a sawing needle from down the centre of archos charger cable jack plug .
Going by the size of pin and looking at dc socket after opening up arcos, I have slid pin back down center of jack plug and left enough out to be able to glue in place with out covering end. Hopefully end of pin will connect with its broken bit in dc socket on archos and be able to charge.

I recently upgraded to non archos software , do you think i shoul reload archos software if they ask for it back ...it is a component problem notsoftware problem but could they refuse to fix?

Waiting for glue to dry will let you know what happens


Wipe it clean and put ARCHOS software on it. They wipe it anyway, and you wont get the same one back most likely.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™