Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:17 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:29 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:23 pm
Posts: 3
Hi

My harddrive has been playing up in my Archos AV480. I'm fairly certain it has bad sectors, as it seems to corrupt some of the files I record.

I will purchase a new 80Gb IDE drive. Can I just buy any brand, install the firmware and off you go?

Also, could I upgrade to a larger capacity drive?

Thanks in advance

James


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 3:18 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
yep up to 120gb max. any more than that and it wont be seen on the machine.
also make sure you format it in FAT32 not ntfs otherwise again it wont be seen
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited