Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:09 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 849 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 43  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:45 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:45 pm
Posts: 57
Quick note : as stated before, Rockbox is audio oriented and would be of less use when running on a PMP.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:41 am
Posts: 74
foxenesys wrote:
Quick note : as stated before, Rockbox is audio oriented and would be of less use when running on a PMP.


It still has games (there's a NES and GB emulator too) and lots of other tricks. I run it on my Sansa e280 and it's great. Plus a lot of other people here are looking to improve audio quality and improved codec support (Rockbox is known for both).


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:41 am
Posts: 65
New codec support is unlikely, Davinci board only supports what Archos already has available.. Without a Davinci SDK it'd be tough to just come up with one, with one, it'd be more work than someone would likely care to do for free. Sorry if this bums people out. Been reading up on the Davinci stuff on TI's site

_________________
arcwelder


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 29
sorry for my english...

it's possible to change the boot image? or the text below the image in the Home ?

thanks


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:55 pm
Posts: 7
Hi!!!
We're from ARCHOSLOUNGE's forum (napster and I)
We're very interested about your discoveries and can you tell us what can we do with your process ?
http://www.archoslounge.net/forum/showt ... #post27717

Thanks


Last edited by FLORIAN37 on Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:53 am
Posts: 35
Location: London
fiat wrote:
New codec support is unlikely, Davinci board only supports what Archos already has available.. Without a Davinci SDK it'd be tough to just come up with one, with one, it'd be more work than someone would likely care to do for free. Sorry if this bums people out. Been reading up on the Davinci stuff on TI's site


I was taking a look at it too... I have just joined the forum, got the SSHD running on my 605 and started looking around. Depending on the chipset, there seems to be code available for FLAC and Ogg Vorbis from VINJEY Software Systems in India supporting the TMS320DM643x, TMS320DM644x and TMS320DM64X DSPs. Do we know what the 605 is based on?

But I think you are right, the community would need access to the TI development suite and then there is the whole problem of trying to get AVOS to understand the new format. A replacement OS is possible, but I don't know if RockBox would make such a great PMP.

Update
Looking around a bit more at "dmesg" and a few other commands. It seems that the "USB" host, when you connect it is MUSB HDRC and FSG to share up the /mnt/data.

Also reading another post, the problem is that the "fstab" entry for "optfs.cramfs.secure" seems to be a standard cramfs filesystem, that means Archos had to modify the cramfs to make it encrypted, which means they are in violation of the GPL for not releasing it, correct? Which maybe a way to move this forward.


Last edited by kitsonk on Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:45 pm
Posts: 57
Mffffh. I hate when it happens. :D
Anyone can tell me if Im wrong

Status update

Fiat (the one, the great one) found a way to hack into the player and execute shell commands.

What it means for the moment is we're able to dig further in understanding the way the player works.
Hacking into this way requires some Linux and coding knowledge.

It is not actually question of GUI modification or feature adding (user sense I mean).

More update later...


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:52 am
Posts: 3
Location: Leeds, UK
kitsonk wrote:
fiat wrote:
New codec support is unlikely, Davinci board only supports what Archos already has available.. Without a Davinci SDK it'd be tough to just come up with one, with one, it'd be more work than someone would likely care to do for free. Sorry if this bums people out. Been reading up on the Davinci stuff on TI's site


I was taking a look at it too... I have just joined the forum, got the SSHD running on my 605 and started looking around. Depending on the chipset, there seems to be code available for FLAX and Ogg Vorbis from VINJEY Software Systems in India supporting the TMS320DM643x, TMS320DM644x and TMS320DM64X DSPs. Do we know what the 605 is based on?


Would this be of any relevance?

http://focus.ti.com/docs/toolsw/folders/print/tmdxevm6467.html

EDIT: I'll take a look when I get home and see what I can find.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:53 am
Posts: 35
Location: London
Ok, dissecting the modules, here are my guesses (with updated information supplied by others):
    g_file_storeused used to "share" the /mnt/data volume via USB
    musb_hdrc used to "share" the /mnt/data volume via USB
    sd8xxx wireless chipset support
    sdio Secure Digital IO Support
    davinci_imgdma Part of the DaVinci DSP Support
    fuse Filesystem in User Space module. To allow a full filesystem in the user space, allowing control for non-privileged users.
    af_packet Part of network support
    av5604ts Module for touchscreen support
    tsdev Touchscreen Support
    sdio_host_davinci Part of the SDIO and Da Vinci DSP Support
    sdio_dma_davinci Part of the SDIO and Da Vinci DSP Support
    hx5078 LCD Panel Support
    hx5078_spi Serial Peripheral Interface Support for LCD Panel
    spi_davinci SPI Support for Da Vinci
    spi_core SPI Suport for ARM Processors (uses av5604ts)
    hdpwrd Hard Disk Power Deamon (thanks grond)
    davinci_vpfe Part of the Da Vinci Video Playpack
    video_buf Video Buffer
    v4l2_common Video For Linux
    videodev Part of the Video subsystem
    davinci_audio_wm8985 Support for the WM8985 Audio Codec
    wm87xx Part of the WM Codec????
    davinci_audio Part of the Da Vinci Audio Subsystem
    davinci_audio_dma_intfc Part of the Da Vinci Audio Subsystem
    soundcore Sound Subsystem
    usbcore USB Subsystem
    ocvc part of the wireless???
    lpm part of the wireless???
    dsplinkk Allows loading of code from the ARM processor into the Da Vinci based DSP (thanks grond)
    davinci_resz Part of the Da Vinci Sub System that allows offloading of resizing of rectangular images (thanks grond)
    dmalloc Debug Memory Allocation to replace malloc

Any further thoughts on what might be running there...


Last edited by kitsonk on Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject: Memory
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:52 pm
Posts: 48
Hi,
I've a question. I'm assuming there is 64M ram in the 605 and that the free command is reporting 100M because the 605 is using some virtual memory technique. If this is true, what are the implications for the 605 4G?

Doesn't this configuration mean that the flash memory is being written to more often than is healthy for flash?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:52 am
Posts: 3
Location: Leeds, UK
Nice, kitsonk. I google'd some to see if I could find anything of use:

    sd8xxx - Wireless support for the Marvell SD8686 chipset.
    sdio - SecureDigital card support? (info)
    af_packet - TCP/IP for linux (info)
    tsdev - Compaq touchscreen protocol driver (info)
    wm87xx - Some form of audio codec driver (more info)
    dsplinkk - Related to TI DaVinci (info)

I'll update this and see what I can find later.

UPDATE: It's probably worth looking around on the TI DaVinci wiki for related information:

http://wiki.davincidsp.com/

Interesting stuff:



Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:41 pm
Posts: 448
Ok, I found the problem with the mount command, the filesystem has to be ext3 not ext2.

So summarizing again the (correct) steps to mount /opt with write permissions:

On a linux machine create an ext3 file and copy to the Archos (via usb connection):
Code:
dd if=/dev/zero of=opt.img bs=1k count=40000
mke2fs -m 0 -j opt.img
cp opt.img /media/A605/Data/

(Option -j creates the journal (ext3), option -m 0 ensures whole partition is reserved for use)

UPDATE: Increased count to 40000 since 30mb is a bit tight, note that /opt partition can be as big as we like, we can add as many apps as there is space available on the archos hardrive. (actually, it's vfat, so the limit is 2gb)

ssh to the Archos and copy the /opt directory into the "partition":
Code:
ssh -l root 10.1.0.197  (or whatever the ip is)
mkdir /tmp/opt
mount -o loop /mnt/data/Data/opt.img /tmp/opt
cp -a /opt/* /tmp/opt/
umount /tmp/opt


Shutdown opera or apdf, umount /opt and remount on the file:
Code:
umount /opt
mount -o loop /mnt/data/Data/opt.img /opt


Note that this enables us to safely alter /opt, eg we could alter the apdf app to be a command which tests for a button press at time of launch and then opens an 'alternative' menu, otherwise apdf launches as normal.

One strange point - /opt can't be umounted if opera is running, but opera still starts when /opt is umounted? (apdf does not)

Before:
Quote:
/ # mount
/dev/ram0 on / type cramfs (ro)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw,nodiratime)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/data type vfat (rw,noatime,nodiratime,gid=66,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,shortname=mixed,utf8)
/dev/hda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,noatime,data=ordered)
/dev/loop0 on /opt type cramfs (ro)
usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)


After:
Quote:
/ # mount
/dev/ram0 on / type cramfs (ro)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw,nodiratime)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /mnt/data type vfat (rw,noatime,nodiratime,gid=66,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,shortname=mixed,utf8)
/dev/hda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,noatime,data=ordered)
usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
/dev/loop0 on /opt type ext3 (rw,data=ordered)


EDIT
To return to original /opt, just 'umount /opt' (shutdown opera or apdf first) and then 'mount /opt', this latter command will pickup the default mount options in /etc/fstab


Last edited by sideways on Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:56 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:41 pm
Posts: 448
The commands we have access to in /opt

Code:
/ # ls -l /opt/usr/bin
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       191860 Jan  1  1970 apdf
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         8484 Jan  1  1970 fc-cache
-rwsr-xr-x    1 root     root        14156 Jan  1  1970 fusermount
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root        75992 Jan  1  1970 fusesmb
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root        30400 Jan  1  1970 fusesmb.cache
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       639484 Jan  1  1970 nmblookup
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          179 Jan  1  1970 pdf
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root      1701792 Jan  1  1970 smbpasswd
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          160 Jan  1  1970 smbpasswdhelper
/ # ls -l /opt/usr/sbin
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         1026 Jan  1  1970 mount.fuse
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root       959688 Jan  1  1970 nmbd
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root      3099076 Jan  1  1970 smbd
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           85 Jan  1  1970 smbdhelper
/ # ls -l /opt/visiware
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root      1304400 Jan  1  1970 libflashplayer.so



opera fonts seem to be in /opt/usr/share/fonts/opera:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:43 pm
Posts: 21
dm8tbr wrote:
EvilKnebl wrote:
thethirdmoose wrote:
So apparently the 605 runs MontaVista Linux Unified Support Platform
Their website is http://www.mvista.com/


how to get this running on the 605wifi?

Do you really know what you want? Because the 605 already runs a MontaVista patched kernel...


hmm
i just wanna have some alternative firmware
sth like opie or mobile windows or sth
is it possible yet?

thx
EvilKnebl

_________________
ARCHOS 605 30GB


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:52 pm
Posts: 48
Quote:
i just wanna have some alternative firmware
sth like opie or mobile windows or sth
is it possible yet?

thx
EvilKnebl


Check back in about a century, or when hell freezes over, whichever happens first:-)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:53 am
Posts: 35
Location: London
Also... Someone mentioned "dc.dat"... My opinion right now is that this is the certificates for the WMA DRM for files moved to the Archos from a XP/Vista box. I don't think it is the public or private keys for the secure fs.

I guess the question is /opt is great step forward. I guess we need to figure out how the cramfs is read from the images... Is it decoded at the hardware level and I wonder if there is anyway of dd'ing out the /opt and doing some sort of compare to the optfs.cramfs.secure to find out how the two interrelate... I am going to explore dd'ing that out to see if we can find any clues into how the acturally formulate the .secure files.

Any good wiki out there for this, because this is going to get a bit strange using a forum or a mailing list for our collective wisdom.

Any other thoughts appreciated.

Update

HOLY COW... I first dd'ed out the mount for the /opt into opt.img and then I also copied the optfs.cramfs.secure as well as copied /opt into /mnt/data/Data/opt. Once I got it there, I looked at both the opt.img and the optfs.cramfs.secure and they were exactly the same byte size which seemed a bit odd. Also the headers for the files seem to be unencrypted and both of them seemed to be "standard" cramfs files. So I did a cramfsck on both of them and used the -x option to extract them and sure enough, everything is in both in a totally unencrypted fashion. I did a mkcramfs on the /opt directory I copied and I got something close the the original. It might be just a byte size difference between them or something. Either way, I am going to check the other *.secure files to see if they are actually un-encrypted or not.

I guess they might be encrypted at the hardware level and as long as you have root access you might be able to create new .secure files. Since I can't physically see the .secure files except through the root account, I can't eliminate that right now. Does anyone agree I am thinking along the right lines here?

Update - Update
Ok, copied out the .secure files. All of the cramfs.secure files seem to be normal cramfs files once copied to /mnt/data/Data. The problem is while the rootfs.cramfs.secure "looks" like a cramfs, my cramfsck tool is complaining about the superblock magic number not being right. I am looking into that now, but other parts of the file "look" like cramfs.

Next step for me is to try and re-create the optfs.cramfs.secure, unmount the one that is there and replace it with my own cramfs, copy it to the /mnt/system and re-mount, as well as figure out what is different about the rootfs.

Update 3
Ok... taking a look at the hexdump of the files, it seems that the cramfs is "slightly" modified. The first 192 bytes seem to be some sort of digest hash that must "validate" the file before being allowed. It starts off with "d5 84 c2 d2 00 04 00 00" in the first 8 bytes in all of them. For some reason the cramfs ignores this except for the rootfs, which means there is something in that hash digest that makes it think the file is starting earlier and then can't find the right superblock magic number for it. The cpio.secure file is a little different. The first 192 bytes seem to be the same signature, but it starts of with "f0 89 e5 da 00 04 00 00".

So it looks like the *.secure files are encrypted, just signed.


Last edited by kitsonk on Wed Jan 02, 2008 5:04 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Memory
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:24 am
Posts: 30
pwright8 wrote:
Hi,
I've a question. I'm assuming there is 64M ram in the 605 and that the free command is reporting 100M because the 605 is using some virtual memory technique. If this is true, what are the implications for the 605 4G?

Doesn't this configuration mean that the flash memory is being written to more often than is healthy for flash?


Actually, I was assuming there's 128MB RAM and that ~32MB of it is being allocated for the ramdisk that the root filesystem is running in.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:45 pm
Posts: 57
kitsonk wrote:
Any good wiki out there for this, because this is going to get a bit strange using a forum or a mailing list for our collective wisdom.


There already exists one in the ArcWelder space of google code.
This way...

This should be enough as long as we talk of exploit things.

Also, dm8tbr suggested the OpenPMA wiki and Gen4 section.
Google code wiki seems very limited.
Over there


Last edited by foxenesys on Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:53 am
Posts: 35
Location: London
foxenesys wrote:
kitsonk wrote:
Any good wiki out there for this, because this is going to get a bit strange using a forum or a mailing list for our collective wisdom.


There already exists one in the ArcWelder space of google code.
This way...

This should be enough as long as we talk of exploit things.


I guess I need to pm fiat to add me to the project then... ;)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
kitsonk wrote:
Ok, dissecting the modules, here are my guesses:
[list]
hdpwrd ?????


harddisk power demon


Quote:
dsplinkk Part of Da Vinci, could this be part of the "Streaming Audio"


dsplink is a Texas Instrument thing to control the DSP from the ARM. Using this kernel module you can load code to the DSP.


Quote:
davinci_resz Part of the Da Vinci Sub System


Resizer, i.e. a hardware unit that resizes arbitrary rectangular images to fullscreen.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 849 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 43  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™