Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:38 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 183 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 1:32 am
Posts: 5
I think I'm going to hold off on getting an SD card over 2GB. I bought a 4GB Adata card from my local Fry's Electronics. I had issues reading it but I also was trying to use the 4GB SDHC card in my 1 year old Toshiba laptop with built-in SD reader which my have been my actual problem. However, after that, I was unable to format/use it successfully with my Archos 605.

There's really a big issue right now with SDHC compatibility in general. As much as I want a 4GB or 8GB SD card, I will force myself to wait another 6 months or a year while the compatibility issues are resolved. Also, now you have to buy a special SDHC reader (most cases?). :|

Meanwhile, I'll just lug around 2 2GB SD cards.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:58 pm
Posts: 7
I am having the same problem - the archos will not restart after it has been switched off - I get the white 102 screen up and have to reinstall the latest firmware - cant count the number of times I have had to do that. I had the 8 gb card and I dont think the Archos is reading the card properly - I have removed the card and switched off the archos - just tried to switch it on again and it has crashed again - on restarting I just get the ARCHOS advertising screen. I think I will send it back again and get yet one more but then if I have the same problems I think I will give it up as a bad job - I have read so many bad reports - I think the idea is great but just cant put up with all this fuss - constantly having to reset with the aid of a paper clip - hardly high tec! - Latest is even the paper clip trick wont work!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:27 am
Posts: 9
I have a Transcend 16GB which is crashing the system and bringing up the recovery console. Interestingly if I chose the "NO" option it boots up and recognises the card. It did this with a 4GB Sandisk Extreme II card I had as well but after formatting the 4GB card in my camera (FAT32) it does not do it...go figure!!!

The Transcend does not however want to work when inserted at boot up. I have tried the recovery method suggested here...

http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.p ... light=card

but it still does not work. When inserted after boot it recognises the card and will read from it. I am going to give it a thorough thrashing over the next few days to see how stable it is.

If I have to eject it everytime I boot I guess I'll have to live with it as the extra capacity is great.


sam wrote:
- Kingston SDHC 4 GB Class 4: ok
- Transcend SDHC 16 GB Class 6: Card recognised, but freezes my 605 constantly. Also having problems to save data to, now stopped function completely. Guess it's a defective card... bummer.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:44 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 12:08 am
Posts: 128
I have a Crucial 2GB card that works for the most part but I get a 102 error every time I power the unit on with the SD card in it.

_________________
-Jin 605 WiFi


Top
   
 
 Post subject: SDHC cards
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:26 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Scotland
The following cards work fautlessly in my 605 4gb

Transcend 4GB
Veho 8GB (ebuyer £23)

Like other contributors they are not recognised in my ageing HP laptop. This is easily fixed with Veho VSD-001 adaptor (ebuyer £2.45) a great piece of kit. I was pleased to note that I can sync to card in this without player attached.

Hope this helps .





:D [/quote]


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Cheap Card
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 86
Location: Kirkland, WA
eCost has the Transend 8gb class 6 on sale for the next 40+ hours for $29!! The Transend 16gb class 6 works in my 405, so for those of you wanting to try an 8gb Transend card, here is a decent opportunity.

http://www.ecost.com/detail.aspx?EDP=36985016


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 10
Location: Seattle,WA
Works :

sandisk 2gb mini sd w/ sd adapter
pny 4gb
ridata 512mb
kingston 4gb micro w/ sd adapter
sandisk ultra ii 1gb

No go:

kingston elite pro 1gb (unrecognized)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:49 am
Posts: 16
i have this SDHC ( 8gb ) , and so far is working fking great


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820211180


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:54 am
Posts: 33
Transcend 16gb class 6 from newegg working flawlessly.

_________________
605 WiFi 4GB


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 3:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:02 pm
Posts: 17
Veho 8gig off ebay working fine here.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:45 pm
Posts: 35
I must buy Archos 605 4gb but are undecided because I read in the forum that there are many problems with memory cards and not all work well.
Now I am undecided whether to buy an Archos 605 but with hard disk
Some questions on memory cards. - The speed of transfer of files is the same as in models with hard disk or is slower? - Can I register directly from the TV without problems? -Based on your experiences with Archos 605, which types of memory card?....and..What are the differences between SD, mini and micro SD? And what are the best?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 12:17 am
Posts: 38
16 Gig A-Data turbo sdhc class 6 card causes crash and code 102 issue.
Choosing "no" option as mentioned earlier seemed to cause the device
to "reconsider" the card as the "archos" logo comes up again, but then it
returns to the recovery console.

8 Gig PNY sdhc class 4 card works fine.




605 4Gig
Firmware : 1.8.07


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
A-Data 16GB class 6 from this story: http://archosfans.com/2008/03/01/16gb-s ... ds-for-79/

It doesn't work with firmware 1.8.07

Damn it was too good to be true, 16GB SDHC card for $78 at Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Turbo-Capacity-Se ... 432&sr=8-1

So I bought two. Hopefully the card just needs to be formatted somehow using the computer or Archos can hopefully add some specific new cheap higher capacity SDHC cards support in a firmware update..

While other of my lower capacity SD cards work fine:

- 4GB Hama class 2 works fine
- 8GB Dane-Elec class 4 works fine
- 4GB SanDisk Ultra 2 class 4 works fine
- 2GB Panasonic class 4 works fine


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Hoosier Town, USA
I had the same problem with the A-Data 16GB SDHC and was going to give up but decided to try the Transcend 16GB card from NewEgg at $69 US.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820208377

It arrived last week and have been using it without an issue ever since. I've dumped 13GB worth of video on it, recorded TV shows to it and then edited out the commercials. All operations worked without a problem. Furthermore, the Transcend came with a USB adapter so I can use it with my other computers.

I thought it seemed too good to be true after sending back 2 16GB A-Data cards, but its working great. Its also seems faster than the A-Data.

By the way, when I called Archos, they were less than helpful... they said "Gee, we have such good luck with A-Data cards. Yours must be defective."

-J

605 4GB SD Wifi owner...


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:53 am
Posts: 6
My A-Data 16GB SDHC CLASS6 SD card works with 605 well.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 12:17 am
Posts: 38
I bought five 16GB Transcend SDHC class 6 cards from newegg.com. I tested each of the cards with my 605 4GB Flash unit. Each card was immediately recognized, and functioned properly when used to record, copy etc. In a word: Yay.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:38 pm
Posts: 11
16GB OEM SAMSUNG SECURE DIGITAL SD CARD GB READER did not work in my 605, although my laptop read it fine.
£30 from fastmemoryman Ebay


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:16 pm
Posts: 159
16gb Transcend Card is on sale for $65.99 at Newegg

http://promotions.newegg.com/NEemail/Ma ... -Moredeals


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:45 pm
Posts: 35
I like Archos 605 4gb. I thought a lot to take as a model and I decided to 4gb because it is very light and portable. I thought to take a hard disk to store data (I have a memory card to a 8gb )..... Archos 605 4gb + External Hard Disk 250Gb + SD 8gb spend equal Archos 605 30 Gb. This hard disk is useful in the event that Archos has problems and has to go to repair, in which case files remain in the memory of my external hard disk.
When I am on vacation is not a problem to bring hard disk with 605. For short trips are sufficient Sd 8 Gb.
Before buying I have a problem to solve and some of the forum can help me understand ..... management of files stored on external hard disk or SD how it works? .. Can create playlists (for my Mp3) like Archos model with hard disk? .. . you can create these playlists only once or every time I link the hard disk? The transmission of data from hard disk to Archos 605 is fast, or there are problems? The resolution of these problems is crucial for my choice.
Thanks to all


Top
   
 
 Post subject: A-Data Cards
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
One of three A Data 4GB cards just went belly up--not recognized by 605 or computer. A second 4GB A Data card is in fact a 2GB card, although label says 4 GB. Third 4GB A Data card is still functioning well. Also (for us old DOS users), I had problem with computer recognizing card, so went to the command prompt and formatted card using DOS command "format g:" (no quotes in command). Worked-and then reinstalled firmware.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 183 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™