Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:25 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Hi,

Thought it might be useful to gather a list in one thread of all the SDHC cards that work and don't work in the 405. Archos tech support's advice to me today was... "just keep buying different ones until you find one that works" :roll:

Feel free to add to the list ......

Cards that work:


Cards that don't work:

Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP


Cheers

Dave.

:D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 86
Location: Kirkland, WA
PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

SanDisk 2GB SDMicro

I am getting a Transend 16bg class 6 card via Amazon, I'll post with the results as soon as I get it.


Last edited by Garthorn on Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:35 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
play.coms 4gb sdhc card a ok (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).
I have also a UNbranded 8gb sdhc card i bought from the usa last year and that also works fine.
roy


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:55 am
Posts: 23
Location: UK
This DOESN'T work: Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).

Put it in the 405 before booting and it will take you to the emergency system repair page. Put it in after booting and it simply doesn't see it.

Anyone know of any 16GB cards that DO work in a 405? Thanks.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).


Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:55 am
Posts: 23
Location: UK
DDtB wrote:
Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).


Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).




Card that does work:

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6



Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
Yippeeeeee ive got a 16gb card that works!!!!!

"A data" class 6 Turbo 16gb NO PROBLEMO!
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
roylovelock wrote:
Yippeeeeee ive got a 16gb card that works!!!!!

"A data" class 6 Turbo 16gb NO PROBLEMO!
roy


Nice one! Where did you get it from.... ebay?





Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6

Adata 16GB SDHC Class 6



Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:03 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
yep good old fleabay $64, waiting for my 605 to arrive today (should have been here last bloody week) and i will try it on there as well.
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject: 16gb Transend
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 86
Location: Kirkland, WA
I just got my Transend 16gb class 6 from Amazon and it works perfectly. I read in the 605 forum that this card doesn't work all the time in that unit, but it seems to work just fine in the 405.

Cards that work (additional)
Transend 16gb class 6


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6

Adata 16GB SDHC Class 6

Transend 16GB class 6


Cards that don't work:

Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Cheap Card
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 86
Location: Kirkland, WA
eCost has the Transend 8gb class 6 on sale for the next 40+ hours for $29!!

http://www.ecost.com/detail.aspx?EDP=36985016


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Update....

got an Adata 16gb card..... and guess what.....

IT DOESN'T WORK!!!

arrrrrghhhhhh!!!!

Very p*ssed off email sent to archos tech support again..... unbelievable that they can't tell you of a single 16gb card that definitely works despite claiming the 405 takes them.... surely that can't be legal?!?!

Cheeky email also sent to the SD card association (of which Archos are a member) ..... wonder who else I can badmouth Archos to, they shouldn't be allowed to be this bad at customer service.

:evil:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
You started this thread for a reason isnt it?

So you should buy the ones already proved working with the archos.... instead of wasting money on new ones... leave that for other members...

Hope you dont offend with this but buying a new card model was very dumb...
If im gonna buy a card its going to be one thats already tested...

Learn from yourself

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
BUC wrote:
You started this thread for a reason isnt it?

So you should buy the ones already proved working with the archos.... instead of wasting money on new ones... leave that for other members...

Hope you dont offend with this but buying a new card model was very dumb...
If im gonna buy a card its going to be one thats already tested...

Learn from yourself


BUC... perhaps you should read the whole thread before posting in future. I bought the same Adata card which Roylovelock has and says works. I didn't just go out and buy a random card.

ffs...



:roll:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
My 16gb Adata works a treat on my 405, no joy on the 605 though just constantly crashes the machine. Have you tried formatting it in the machine?, on the 605 area ppl are having mixed results with the AData, its hit and miss what work, i have 2 sdhc cards of the same make (my toshibas) one works 100% the other wont so its luck of the draw mate, we put up the problems / sucess we have.
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
roylovelock wrote:
My 16gb Adata works a treat on my 405, no joy on the 605 though just constantly crashes the machine. Have you tried formatting it in the machine?, on the 605 area ppl are having mixed results with the AData, its hit and miss what work, i have 2 sdhc cards of the same make (my toshibas) one works 100% the other wont so its luck of the draw mate, we put up the problems / sucess we have.
roy


Yeah... tried formatting it on the 405 but no luck. It doesn't even recognise that there is a card there, the option is greyed out and the 405 just freezes. If you restart it with the card in, you get the error code 102 and no matter what option you select, nothing happens.

:evil:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:41 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
DDtb then sorry for early accusations...

still is weird since I understand you have a 405 also... that the card works for roy's 405 and not for yours...

firmware problem maybe??

keep updating

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:09 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3329
Location: essex uk
from what im reading on the similar thread on the 605 is the cards arnt the best cards made, ive probo been lucky with mine on my 405, but the bleeder wont work on my 605 though.
roy


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™