Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:30 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 131 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 45
Nelly wrote:
I put "Open Range" on my Archos the other day. I made the resolution 800x600 (the 605 max) and no joy. Made it 720x576 and it played fine. The file was only 1.5 gigs.
Does anyone know why I get the error "file too big to play" when it's 800x600 ? :?


DVD resolution is 720x480. The 605 is limited to DVD resolution (no wider than 720 pixels).

You won't gain any extra quality by encoding your videos at 800x600. The 605's resolution is 800x480, not 800x600.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Posts: 221
Location: LUTON, ENGLAND
Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 45
Nelly wrote:
Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:


Not a problem. This is the method I use - works well:

http://www.i64x.com/archos/?page_id=11


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:38 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Posts: 102
Folks,

FYI, Slysoft has raised the price of AnyDVD to $49! I love the application but it is not worth $49 to me.

I downloaded DVD43 and it appears to do the exact same thing. I have ripped a couple of different DVD's so far with success and DVD43 is working great. I really liked the trial I had of AnyDVD but $49 is too much for me.

Just FYI.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:59 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Posts: 221
Location: LUTON, ENGLAND
i64X wrote:
Nelly wrote:
Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:


Not a problem. This is the method I use - works well:

http://www.i64x.com/archos/?page_id=11


That's some great info.
I've been using Winavi but I like the look of Autogk.
Thanks i64x. :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:41 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 1153
Location: new york
Does anybody know how to get h.264 to work on the archos when I comepare it to divx or xvid the video quality is better so I want to use it instead but cant get it to work write.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 1153
Location: new york
Crlrhxphn wrote:
Does anybody know how to get h.264 to work on the archos when I comepare it to divx or xvid the video quality is better so I want to use it instead but cant get it to work write.


also does 2 pass encoding actually helps when using h.264 like it does with divx?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:56 pm
Posts: 6
homerthegreat wrote:
Nelly,
5 hours is about right. Transcoding video is a big job. My 3Ghz consistently takes about this long....


It definitely helps to get a faster computer if you are encoding lots of movies. On my new machine I just built, it takes about 40 minutes to encode... this is a Q6600 quadcore box with 2GB RAM running Vista Ultimate. Look at those cores working hard :D

Image

_________________
605/160/FX66R


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:27 am
Posts: 8
I've been using the directions to rip found in this forum's Stickie using the FairUse Wizard. It has been working great.

The only problem I had was that although the newly ripped file would play perfectly on my PC, after transferring it to my 605 the audio/video would be out of sync. The solution was to lower the file size from 700 megs to 600 megs and audio mp3 from 192 kbps to 128 kbps.

I read on other posts about using VirtualDub to correct this, but I'm not sure about the settings and re-encoding worked.

Thought maybe this would help other newbies...

Happy New Year!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:56 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
Couple of things: used FUW yesterday (free) for first time. Mistakenly missed step two and when canceled to start over, couldn't use same file name, and couldn't delete the files that FUW had already prepared. Had to use a new name for file to start again. Second--did complete the conversion (took long time), and worked fine on 605, BUT it blew out my CD driver. Had to delete and reinstall to get the drive working again (Windows XP, SP2). Just for info..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:14 am
Posts: 22
archos_convert wrote:
I've been using the directions to rip found in this forum's Stickie using the FairUse Wizard. It has been working great.

The only problem I had was that although the newly ripped file would play perfectly on my PC, after transferring it to my 605 the audio/video would be out of sync. The solution was to lower the file size from 700 megs to 600 megs and audio mp3 from 192 kbps to 128 kbps.

I read on other posts about using VirtualDub to correct this, but I'm not sure about the settings and re-encoding worked.

Thought maybe this would help other newbies...

Happy New Year!


Had the same problem after ripping some episodes of a TV show that I had recorded onto homemade DVD. Played perfectly on my PC, but the audio was way ahead of the video on the Archos, will now try going from 192 kbps to 128 kbps. Incidentally, I have the file size set for 250 for 20 minutes of video, is this too high also? I based it on 1.5 GB for a 2 hour movie. Also, I ripped the movie Trading Places and just used the default audio and everything worked fine, played perfectly on the PC and the Archos. Why did the audio default t0 192kbps on the TV episodes instead of 128kbps as it did for the movie?

_________________
Have a good day


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:27 am
Posts: 8
Lately, I've been ripping all my files at a size of 700 megs and audio at 128. Those parameters always seem to work.

I think the audio problems may have been caused by a bug:

Here

Quote:
The problem happens with videos encoded with two audio tracks and one of them has a bitrate of almost 192 Kbps. In these files, when selecting the the high bitrate audio track makes the image move in slow-motion, but the audio is played fine... Very weird. If the other audio track is selected (encoded with less bitrate, for example 128Kbps), the video is played as it should.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 342
Location: Canada
If you copied all the VOBs, you have all the menus, extras.
All you need are the movie (the largest group of sequential VOBS).

There was a firmware patch that told the cinema plugin to span the VOBs when playing, without stopping. The movie length bar even shows the complete length.

_________________
- Rick 605-160


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: England
I put a dvd of 6 blackadder episodes in, and selected them all to copy. When I finished, it had turned 1 episode into six parts. Help!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
Make sure the option to split at each chapter is not selected.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: England
I don't any more, but that doesn't solve my problem of only 1 episode at a time, which takes ages. ?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am
Posts: 2109
Not entirely sure what you mean by 1 episode at a time?

If you take a DVD with 6 episodes on it then you can tell it to cache all 6 (multisession) then it will read all 6 from the DVD and you can set up all 6 jobs to run one after the other unattended.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: England
When I press multisession, it then tells me to pick one episode out of the six. I can't make it run them all at once. Would it be possible for someone to place a mini-walkthrough on here?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:31 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:40 am
Posts: 4
Trencher wrote:
I don't know about the ripping but it could be a copy protection scheme.

To get better video increase file size to get a compression ratio of 110:1 or better.

I guess you have the free version so just try using a smaller resolution that will get you to the lower compression ratio. See if the quality is reasonable.


I think this is copy protection. I had to hold down the shift key to burn a CD to my pc. THhis might be similiar


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:34 am
Posts: 77
this works great! but when i do it it gives me a couple other files in the folder and makes the folder like 6 gigs... do i need anything besides the movie? i want to delete the rest


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 131 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited