Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 6:57 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 511 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 605 firmware bugs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
If you are experiencing reproducable bugs, then reply here with a brief description of how to reproduce it.

For each bug description, state the 605 WiFi version (4GB/30GB/80GB/160GB) and the firmware version that you have installed (make sure of it by checking the firmware version in the settings).


Last edited by Charbax on Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:48 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 684
Location: Brooklyn, NY
A605 160
Firmware 1.7.06

Bug: Can't view PDF files while clock is in 12hr format (attempts to open but just returns to main screen)

Bug: Can't toggle subtitles on/off in movies via the touch screen until the hard buttons are first used

Good thread! Let's hope people use this to get bugs fixed and not to Archos bash/whine


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:39 am 
After installing firmware OS update v 1.7.06 on my Archos 605 WiFi 160GB, the infrared emitter does not appear to be sending the Power signal to my satellite box prior to trying to change the channel to the program I have scheduled it to record. This worked fine before applying the patch, but now it doesn't send the Power signal properly, even though the setup option to have it send the Power signal is set properly. When I do a test of the the Power signal in the setup screens it sends it properly and wakes up my DISH satellite receiver, but when it kicks in to start a scheduled recording it doesn't send the initial Power signal which keeps my DISH satellite box from switching out of standby mode before accepting the channel change being sent to it by the Archos 605.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:27 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:07 pm
Posts: 66
They still desperately need the Flash update.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:50 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 684
Location: Brooklyn, NY
A605 160
1.7.06

Bug: Static is present when using headphones with wifi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:08 am
Posts: 5
Archos 605 Wifi 30 Gbytes.
1.7.06

The problem happens with videos encoded with two audio tracks and one of them has a bitrate of almost 192 Kbps. In these files, when selecting the the high bitrate audio track makes the image move in slow-motion, but the audio is played fine... Very weird. If the other audio track is selected (encoded with less bitrate, for example 128Kbps), the video is played as it should.


Top
   
 Post subject: New streaming problems
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:53 pm
Posts: 6
Device: 605/4Gb
Firmware: 1.7.06

With earlier firmware releases I could nicely stream both divx and mpeg video (using the plugin) from my UPnP server. With the new release, streaming stutters to the point of being unwatchable, and the menus are totally unresponsive as if some new process is eating CPU cycles. Very disappointing...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 684
Location: Brooklyn, NY
A605 160
1.7.06

Bug: attempting to disable wifi once it is enabled causes the unit to lockup requiring a hard shutdown


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:28 am
Posts: 21
Quote:
ranceramos
Bug: attempting to disable wifi once it is enabled causes the unit to lockup requiring a hard shutdown


That's exactly what happens to my Archos 605 30gb.
Not always, but it's still a bug.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:09 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Orlando, FL
ranceramos wrote:
A605 160
Firmware 1.7.06

Bug: Can't view PDF files while clock is in 12hr format (attempts to open but just returns to main screen)


Having same problem here. Thanks for the clock work-around.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:11 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:19 pm
Posts: 194
sheinb wrote:
Device: 605/4Gb
Firmware: 1.7.06

With earlier firmware releases I could nicely stream both divx and mpeg video (using the plugin) from my UPnP server. With the new release, streaming stutters to the point of being unwatchable, and the menus are totally unresponsive as if some new process is eating CPU cycles. Very disappointing...


I can verify this bug, and consider it to be a very severe one. Media that streamed fine on my home network before this firmware upgrade now is unwatchable. For instance, the Buddha Bar Nature Trailer .AVI file that came with my 604-Wifi, encoded at 1915 kbps, begins to stutter after 10 or 15 seconds on my 605 whereas it still streams smoothly on my 604. This problem needs to be fixed ASAP!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:51 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Beaverton, Oregon U.S.
humm... very strange bug.

_________________
Archos 5 60GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:20 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:19 pm
Posts: 194
Flashman wrote:
ranceramos wrote:
A605 160
Firmware 1.7.06

Bug: Can't view PDF files while clock is in 12hr format (attempts to open but just returns to main screen)


Having same problem here. Thanks for the clock work-around.


You are all welcome for the PDF clock workaround. I discovered it by identifying all the changes made by a user reset (which someone had discovered 'fixed' the problem) and trying them one at a time. At least there is an easy workaround for this one --- just join the military! :shock:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:31 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:19 pm
Posts: 194
A605 4Gb
Firmware 1.7.06

How about this one? The arrow buttons no longer work for moving around on a web page in Opera. Luckily the touch screen scrolling still works, but I was in the habit of using the buttons for moving small distances.

Edit: NEVER MIND. They started working again. Don't ask me how or why. I have no idea...


Last edited by SamY on Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:51 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Beaverton, Oregon U.S.
Yeah I do like the buttons just because they are more precise.

_________________
Archos 5 60GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:55 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:31 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Hong Kong
A605 30Gb
Firmware 1.7.06

When using the DVR dock remote to enter text into widgets both the alt keys do not work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:56 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:51 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Beaverton, Oregon U.S.
So like what happens?

_________________
Archos 5 60GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:11 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:31 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Hong Kong
nothing happens, they do not work.

The alt key(s) on the onscreen keyboard still work just not the ones on the remote. I have tried this with several widgets. The alt keys on the remote work fine when used in the browser.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 684
Location: Brooklyn, NY
I've noticed that a couple of the bugs (except for the static in headphone using wifi) are intermittent and not easily reproducible. Perhaps we should have some more standardized approach to reporting these bugs (ie. at least 3 different attempts to illicit the bug over a 1-2 week period) to insure that they're real bugs rather than just system glitches. A bug should be something that is easily reproducible through multiple attempts whereas a glitch may just be the specific execution of a number of steps/processes, only one of which may be an actual bug but causing failures in further steps.

My bugs on switching subtitles via touchscreen and disabling wifi causing a freeze don't seem to be reproducible on every attempt. On a side note, has anyone been able to use TVersity media server after the update? I wasn't able to do even see my UPnP tversity media server listed in the video app even when wifi was enabled (although it did identify a vista laptop on the network with file shares for some reason). I'm hoping this was due to the Parental control access and will try again today.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:19 pm
Posts: 194
ranceramos wrote:
On a side note, has anyone been able to use TVersity media server after the update? I wasn't able to do even see my UPnP tversity media server listed in the video app even when wifi was enabled (although it did identify a vista laptop on the network with file shares for some reason). I'm hoping this was due to the Parental control access and will try again today.


TVersity still works fine for me with the latest Archos firmware. However, the decrease in the 605's maximum usable streaming bandwidth that seems to have been introduced with this update has reduced TVersity's functionality a bit.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 511 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited