Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Apr 21, 2019 3:55 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:02 am
Posts: 3
Hi I just bought an av500 off ebay which was listed as 'New'

Mainly all I want it for is the bullet cam which came with it. BUT I have a massive issue with it in that I have no other functions other than for the video. On my Home screen I have the menu items Video, Info, Videocorder, Setup. Nothing else! No means of playing music or accessing any of the other features that the av500 is supposed to have.

Right so I thought I'd change the firmware but the current version I have is apparently 2.0.6 cyl (WMDRMPD: 9.0) if I try update to the firware versions on Archos page all it tells me my the software is out of date for the hardware so it can't update.

Anyone know what /why this is??? I've found nothing on this firmware version, it seems as though it doesn't exist!!!

Also anyone know how to get rid of timestamp overlay on the video recorder??? I have no option to do so!

Thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:02 am
Posts: 3
Problem solved.
He's only gone and sold me the AV500 Cylon Security version which they sell for £1800 LOL!!

Anyone want one, it's going cheap!?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:27 am 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
mikesuttie wrote:
Hi I just bought an av500 off ebay which was listed as 'New'

Mainly all I want it for is the bullet cam which came with it. BUT I have a massive issue with it in that I have no other functions other than for the video. On my Home screen I have the menu items Video, Info, Videocorder, Setup. Nothing else! No means of playing music or accessing any of the other features that the av500 is supposed to have.

Right so I thought I'd change the firmware but the current version I have is apparently 2.0.6 cyl (WMDRMPD: 9.0) if I try update to the firware versions on Archos page all it tells me my the software is out of date for the hardware so it can't update.

Anyone know what /why this is??? I've found nothing on this firmware version, it seems as though it doesn't exist!!!

Also anyone know how to get rid of timestamp overlay on the video recorder??? I have no option to do so!

Thanks in advance


yes, you bought one of the Cylon units, now get a police uniform and you are all set for Halloween. :-) Sorry, no SW update to normal AV500 possible...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:02 am
Posts: 3
No problem I'll just sell it on as a Cylon unit and see how much I can get for it. Theoretically they should be more than the original unit itself seeing as Cylon were selling them to the 5-0 for £1800 back in 2007!

Any ideas on the value of this????


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
mikesuttie wrote:
No problem I'll just sell it on as a Cylon unit and see how much I can get for it. Theoretically they should be more than the original unit itself seeing as Cylon were selling them to the 5-0 for £1800 back in 2007!

Any ideas on the value of this????


whatever you get for it on ebay :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:22 pm
Posts: 1
I have tried to downgrade from 2.0.6 cyl to oficial 1.3.12 and 1.5.13 version and this 'special' 1.3.12 from this topic http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=21473&st=0&sk=t&sd=a
but it doen't work. Any ideas how to upload 'standard' version?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 6:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:44 pm
Posts: 1
Sorry for Bringing up this old thread but did anybody find a work around that downgrades the cylon security 2.0.6 av500 firmware file to the standard archos av500 fw ?

I've been searching the net but there isn't much info on the cylon security fw ?


thanks in advance ;)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited