Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:35 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 34
it been a long time man, cmon how can i play games with no chainfire or gpu overdrive


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:48 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1902
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Same place it's always available.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=930197

_________________
Nexus 10 | GamePad | HTC One | SGS3


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 34
special edition firmware doesn't work on my device.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:05 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
Strange, it works just fine on mine.

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 34
i got Archos 70H which one you have?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:09 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
See my sig

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:15 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 34
please tell me what you did because when I try it developer menu is not there when going to boob menu(- Button)[ people said to hold power with + but it dont work] so i cant put good special firmwares on my device which is a bummer


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:39 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1902
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Try following the guide on the link I posted to install the SDE. Maybe there's something that just isn't happening in the correct order.

Ensure that you download the correct .aos file from here: http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... =en&p=gen8

Then follow the guide to install it (scroll down below all the links for a step-by-step guide to install the SDE.)

_________________
Nexus 10 | GamePad | HTC One | SGS3


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 34
everything worked except, going into menu. I watched step by step tutorial on youtube. It just wont show any menu bar. Well, nvm its fine. Ill go without root and good firmware.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
Watching the video is all well and good, but you really should take Harfainx's advice and follow the step-by-step installation instructions as written on the links he provided.

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™