Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:18 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 7:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Greece
There is one thing that i don't quite understand.
Can i put a 32GB SD Card on Archos?
I read the maximum capacity is 32GB. That includes the 8GB already on Archos?
I so, maximum ram will be 40GB.
Or the limitation is a 16GB SD card?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:21 pm
Posts: 403
terlisa wrote:
Can i put a 32GB SD Card on Archos?

Yes.

_________________
A70 8gb Urukdroid 1.6
Nexus 7


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 11:45 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
NO, you can only put in 32 GB MICRO SD


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:21 pm
Posts: 403
Good catch, thanks.

_________________
A70 8gb Urukdroid 1.6
Nexus 7


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Greece
FZelle wrote:
NO, you can only put in 32 GB MICRO SD


And I suppose it is the maximum capacity recognized?
Higher capacity micro SD cards are not recognized?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
Why, have you found a microsd card with higher capacity than 32gb ?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Greece
paulus3476 wrote:
Why, have you found a microsd card with higher capacity than 32gb ?


I only now searched for higher than 2-4 GB cards... Until now I used them in cell phone or camera.
Indeed there are no microSD over 32GB.
Nevertheless, these cards are recently released

http://www.micro-sdxc.com/
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2393486,00.asp
http://www.techradar.com/news/phone-and ... rd-1028116

Don't know if they fit...
Anyway, we' ll see.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
The A70 will read a max of 32gb micro sd card, not including the 8gb built in memory. This is not the RAM, but physical memory.

Oh and 2tb micro SD? :shock:

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
Interestingly, some devices which are stated to read 32gbmicrosd cards max, are in fact working fully with the new 64gb micro sdxc - it just takes a brave person to buy one and test it.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:04 pm
Posts: 9
Can anyone list 32gb microsd cards that definitely work on the Archos 70. I purchased a Sandisk mobile card and this does not work.The files get corrupted or deleted when the card is inserted. Copying using the usb cable has the same result.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
I have a PNY class 10 I found for a good price on Newegg a while ago as a 2 pack. Works great in my A70 and HTC Evo Design.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:13 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:10 am
Posts: 1
does anyone know if archos 70 first generation is able to use sdxc considering getting a 64gbs sdxc if it does since i have to 8gb archos.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 2:30 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
shyamk2323 wrote:
does anyone know if archos 70 first generation is able to use sdxc considering getting a 64gbs sdxc if it does since i have to 8gb archos.

Fairly sure it does not.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™