Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:14 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:22 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:49 pm
Posts: 60
Lenovo will probably be the first to offer a 10 inch quadcore 1.6 Ghz tablet with 2 Gb RAM and ICS before the Christmas holidays.
I have no experience with Lenovo.
How is their (Lenovo) quality compared to Archos.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/11/14/excl ... wich-tabl/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 35
Let's guess what's the next comment by Archos (or maybe by Charbax?):

"2GB RAM? Lenovo is so dumb. They don't know, that nobody needs more than 512 MB of RAM."


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Actually the next comment will be me saying:

"Holy cow, that's pretty impressive. I bet it will be over $650 in the US though, so I'll probably pass. That RAM is extremely impressive, and things will be able to take advantage of extra RAM, but ICS handles RAM better than any other previous Android version, so 512MB is sufficient, but that doesn't mean that more won't help out, especially on high-end games. However, that RAM will come with a massive price-point."

That work for you Tux, or you plan on trolling some more?

_________________
Oppo N1 | Nexus 10 | OUYA | HTC M8


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
I bet you are pretty close on the price, but I bet it runs Windows 8 pretty well with those specs.

I'll be interested to see what they claim for normal battery performance, quad cores must eat power at nearly double what a dual core processor uses, and extra RAM means extra power too. I know they are making processor more and more efficient, but there must be some extra power consumption with 4 cores. I hope they don't cheap out on the GPU.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
It seems you haven't read anything about the Tegra 3!

It has 4 A9 Cores with 1.2 - 2.0 GHz ( 2.0 not avail yet) , but because it is produced in 32nm it uses as much energy as the former Tegra2.
BUT it comes with a 5th A9 500MHz core that steps in when the power is not needed, for ex when just reading email or watching Video ( as that is done by the GPU ).
And that core uses alot less then now.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
No I have not read anything about the T3 processor.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™