Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:08 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QR Codes
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:37 am
Posts: 18
Guys, can I read QR codes with the a43? Im really looking into buying this


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:07 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
Yes but the camera pretty much sucks so the smallest I have been able to use is 1x1 inch and that is hit or miss. To be reliable you need a 1.5 x1.5 inch QR so if you need to read smaller codes, you need something with a better camera.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:46 am
Posts: 4
Greg_e wrote:
Yes but the camera pretty much sucks so the smallest I have been able to use is 1x1 inch and that is hit or miss. To be reliable you need a 1.5 x1.5 inch QR so if you need to read smaller codes, you need something with a better camera.


Same for me, large ones no problem at all, small ones is hit or miss :?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:50 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
I experimented a lot with a code generator for work and this was the worst device out of everyone's that I could find for testing. iPhone 4 gets a 1.5 inch QR before you can even really get it centered in the box, same with some of the better Android phones.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 4:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:13 am
Posts: 4
one of the features that many qr scanners demand is auto focus, and that's a feature the a43 doesn't have, sadly.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 5:26 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:37 am
Posts: 18
Thanks guys for telling me 8) too bad it cant do smaller one's :cry:


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: QR Codes
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
The only good thing about this camera and QR codes is that if it works on the 43, it will work on everything else.

I haven't tried scanning any on my Iconia a500 yet so I'm not sure how it will compare.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™