Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 1:20 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 122 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 165
glowcohen wrote:
Is there a trick that enables one to switch to tv, and then navigate to play a movie? I'm trying to do it with the remote control app - can scroll through list but not able to select movie for playback?

I don't use the remote control app, just the tablet screen as a touchpad. It is tricky, but doable.

_________________
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 7
Last night I saw a case where the video never really started up again after I repositioned it -- it just froze while the audio advanced. But in my limited experience of just a few days now, I actually haven't seen any other a/v issues. It's worked very nicely except for the constant reminder to update it.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 4:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:40 pm
Posts: 247
Location: New Jersey, USA
dlarkin_dc wrote:
glowcohen wrote:
Is there a trick that enables one to switch to tv, and then navigate to play a movie? I'm trying to do it with the remote control app - can scroll through list but not able to select movie for playback?

I don't use the remote control app, just the tablet screen as a touchpad. It is tricky, but doable.


Thanks, that gives me hope. I have a bluetooth keyboard with trackpad on order, so hopefully that will help!

_________________
A5IT | A101 | G9 80


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 3:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:00 am
Posts: 12
I was able to install Netflix on my Archos 70 w/o rooting. Use version 1 from this page:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachm ... 1311773932

Make sure you enable 3rd party apps. YAY!

BTW, version 2 froze on a white screen after logging in. Version 1.3 allowed me to log in, and search but would say that it couldn't Netflix when trying to start a movie.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:20 pm
Posts: 2
I was successful in loading a NETFLIX app to my Archos 101 v2.3
com.netflix.mediaclient.1.3.apk
I loaded it to my MAC and then passed it via USB to the SD card and installed from there and VOILA!!

I have MOVIES!!!
of course you will need an accnt with Netflix
let me know if you have other sources of movies
Thanks
PS I LOVE THIS ARCHOS 101 8)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:21 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 165
ja2038 wrote:
Last night I saw a case where the video never really started up again after I repositioned it -- it just froze while the audio advanced. But in my limited experience of just a few days now, I actually haven't seen any other a/v issues. It's worked very nicely except for the constant reminder to update it.


Yeah, I see that (frozen picture but audio continues) every time I resume a movie or move that position slider. Pretty sucky.

_________________
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 7
I am running the new firmware -- it popped up last night so I came over to read the forum and install the firmware. Nice, thank you Archos.

I am curious though if Archos has any public statements about what plans they have in general for Netflix and specifically for Gen 8 devices.

I do have netflix working using the apk posted in these forums, but I was wondering what the official archos word was on running netflix was. For a device that seems targeted to be a media player, (and as my replacement for my AV-420,) I sure would like to be running official netflix in the future.

What prevents that?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:30 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Danville VA/ Raleigh NC
does anyone have a problem outputting a netflix movie to the TV - i can play the movies fine on the tablet - but they just tend to freeze when i output to TV - this is on both URUK 1.5 and stocl latest FW ?

Stephen
A101-16GB - running Internal UrukDroid v1.5 and LiveTV v0.8 using Hauppage 950Q ATSC DVB

_________________
Thanks

- Stephen


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 268
Plays fine to TV from my A32. Never tried w/ A70 but in the past I found WiFi issues w/ A70 on hdmi out. That was w/ 08 firmware and before Netflix.

_________________
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 7
The official current Netflix app now shows up in the market on my Archos 70, along with a note from Netflix saying it is supported on all 2.2 and 2.3 devices.

Thank you Netflix!


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 4:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:56 pm
Posts: 14
I just tried the new Netflix 1.4 on both my Archos 43 and my Archos 70 8gb. It works on both of them but not really all that well.

Unless I reboot before I run Netflix the audio is out of sync. Rebooting right before I load it fixes that, but not every time. I'm not sure why. It seems to work better on the A43 than on the A70, maybe because the A70's larger screen needs a bit more memory or horsepower and Netflix needs all it can get. But that's just a guess.

Anyway it works okay until I try to back out of watching the video and then the viewing module crashes. I get an FC which then leaves me back in the Netflix queue.

I also have a Samsung Galaxy Tab 7" with Android 2.2 and the Netflix app works perfectly on it, so I guess the Archos just barely has what it takes.

Anyway, I'm glad to have it. It is usable now and maybe it will get better.

Barry


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:17 am
Posts: 27
On my Archos 43 when first playing a video on netflix it's slow like it's playing at 0.6x speed while the audio plays at normal speed, that lasts for about 1-2 minutes then the video plays at 2x speed to catch up with the audio and then it plays fine the rest of the video.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:15 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:03 am
Posts: 29
the new update netflix 1.4 works fine..You must remove the older version 1.2 first before downloading the new file from the market


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:37 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Nanaimo, BC Canada
loganss wrote:
Thanks to the Android hacker community root is not needed to watch Netflix on the A101IT (hopefully that's the case for all of the gen 8 line).

The link below contains a modified Netflix app that has device check disabled:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... p=13730649



This worked great on my Archos 70 tablet. So excited to finally use Netflix on my Archos!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 165
Downloaded the 1.5.0 update from the Market this morning and now the Netflix app locks up badly when it start to stream. I get a "We are unable to start playback. Please restart it (13007)" message that doesn't respond. Android then throws up the [Force Close]-[Wait]-[Report] options. Rough!

I'll continue to work the problem before reverting back.

If anyone else has the same issue or, even better, doesn't have any problems, please post!

TIA!

UPDATE - After a lot of restarts, clearing RAM etc... It took two reboots to get this app working.

_________________
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 165
Update 1.5.1 build 367 needed two reboots to start working... but it worked.

_________________
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:28 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 10:03 pm
Posts: 8
barryem wrote:
I just tried the new Netflix 1.4 on both my Archos 43 and my Archos 70 8gb. It works on both of them but not really all that well.

Unless I reboot before I run Netflix the audio is out of sync. Rebooting right before I load it fixes that, but not every time. I'm not sure why. It seems to work better on the A43 than on the A70, maybe because the A70's larger screen needs a bit more memory or horsepower and Netflix needs all it can get.


One problem with Netflix is that to run well, it needs 1ghz. But due to an OS bug, the CPU speed is clamped to 800mhz in video players on the Gen8 devices, even if you use SetCPU or Overdrive Mode. There is a fix here.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Posts: 18
I updated to the newest FW (2.4.80) and downloaded the netflix app from Amazon (1.5.2). I also updated to Flash 11.1. I've tried clearing the netflix cache and the netflix data and doing reboots. I am stuck - I always get the 13007 message.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:40 pm
Posts: 5
rider wrote:
I updated to the newest FW (2.4.80) and downloaded the netflix app from Amazon (1.5.2). I also updated to Flash 11.1. I've tried clearing the netflix cache and the netflix data and doing reboots. I am stuck - I always get the 13007 message.


I'm in the same situation except I had it working and watched a full episode of south park. Went back later to try it and I'm getting the 13007/9 error again.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Posts: 18
I updated to the new firmware 2.4.81 and to version 1.6.0 build 443 of Netflix and now it is working.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 122 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™