Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:05 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
Anyone try them yet. They were just released today and have special 7 day pricing for the US versions. I'd like to get them but wonder if they are compatible with Gen8.
http://blog.copilotlive.com/na/2011/06/ ... -are-here/
https://market.android.com/details?id=c ... premiumusa
https://market.android.com/details?id=c ... _developer


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:40 pm
Posts: 274
Location: The Woodlands, TX
None of the Copilot apps are compatible with gen8 anymore.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:37 am
Posts: 302
taylorabc wrote:
None of the Copilot apps are compatible with gen8 anymore.

That's true of the previous version, version 8. The brand-y new version 9 are, at least the premium version. Bought it yesterday and it worked well [see below]. Even does TTS noticeably better than the previous version. If you can live without TTS and Canada and map updates the $2.99 regular version may be worth a try.

I do prefer the display in landscape better with the previous version. Also has the same problem with landscape as the previous version.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:21 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
Thanks for the update. It's a steal this week on pricing. I'd pay what they are asking this week but probably not the long term price.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:47 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
bsoplinger, what Archos do you have? I have the 43. I've got it loaded but it's not working yet. It loads and finds the GPS but it doesn't come up with the activation screen. I'm working with tech support


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:41 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:37 am
Posts: 302
I have both model 70 and the 16Gb 101. I've only tried it on the 70's as the 101 really its too big to be a practical car GPS.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:36 pm
Posts: 62
i purchased copilot premium it not working on my A43.
i get the black back ground the littl splash screen comes up and goes away.
there are no buttons to press no activation screen comes up.
i have pwered off and on i have reinstalled
i do not think my chances with tech suport are to good on a weekend.
i gues i got 24hrs to figure it out before i loose my chance for a refund.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 11:15 pm
Posts: 6
A5IT

Purchased, downloaded and installed Premium this morning.

...and it won't run! Submitted help request via their site.

Dang this is irritating.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:36 pm
Posts: 62
nilknoc wrote:
i purchased copilot premium it not working on my A43.
i get the black back ground the littl splash screen comes up and goes away.
there are no buttons to press no activation screen comes up.
i have pwered off and on i have reinstalled
i do not think my chances with tech suport are to good on a weekend.
i gues i got 24hrs to figure it out before i loose my chance for a refund.


UPDATE!

i updated the firmware to 2.3.81 on my A43.
copilot v9 now works.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:01 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
nilknoc, Thanks for the update! I am getting the results as you were. I'm still on one of the very early firmwares. Never upgraded since I had it stable. I've been wanting to do an upgrade so I guess that just made the decision for me.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™