Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:29 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
I'm trying to use my A5IT to record Xbox 360 gameplay. It works with component input but the quality isn't fantastic. When I try to use HDMI input to record, nothing shows up on my A5IT. Any ideas?

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Posts: 19
HDMI is output only. I agree component input sucks more than it should but nothing you can do about it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:48 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Melbourne, Australia
My son tried this also but found the quality to be lacking. This is because it records only at max of 480p (even with component input).

In the end he saved his pennies and bought one of the hauppauge HD PVR's which allows recording up to 1080i over component (although you still need laptop or pc to record the stream via usb). Quality of recording is great with this unit.

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Posts: 182
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
okay. Thanks. I think I'll probably wind up buying a hauppague HD PVR soon. Archos designed the DVR station strangely, putting the HDMI port towards the bottom where the inputs are located.

_________________
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 24
Is it possible to record TV-signal on the DVR-Station? I'm watching a regular analog/digital (terrestrial) TV-program and want to record some part of it. How is it possible?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Melbourne, Australia
The DVR station (with Archos in it) has ability to record any video signal you feed it (as long as it's not greater than 480p). Input options include:

composite
Svideo
and component

(at least in my PAL part of the world anyway).

So - as long as the source of your tv signal allows output via composite etc then the dvr station will record.

_________________
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited