Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:49 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 51
Does anyone know about the 28's shutting down and then not being able to turn on? I have 2 for my daughters and they both went off last night around midnight and neither of them would turn back on. I waited until morning and tried to start them at 7:55 and they wouldn't start. At 8:03 I tried again and they started. Seems like some sort of "down time" preprogrammed into them, but I am sure that isn't true...
Same thing happened this afternoon though, one of them was off and would not turn on, even after plugging it in (it still had about 40% battery). I tried to turn it on and nothing happened. No green light either when plugging it in to charge... So I thumped it on the screen with my finger [-X and it turned on! (Strange, but a little thumping always seems to fix fragile electronic devices ;)

Any thoughts as to what is happening? Anyone else having issues like this?

_________________
2Vision, 2-28's and a 101 Quad 1366


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:27 am
Posts: 7
are you sure it isnt just the screen going to sleep? did you hold the on/off button for a second or two to see if they come back on? Check your "settings" to see what the screen saver settings are. Also learn how to "hard boot" the device by holding on/off button for 10 seconds.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 51
Yeah, it ends up I have to hold for 10 seconds, then push once for 1 second and then again for another second, then it boots up. Frustrating, but hey, it was so cheap! Both of them do the same thing, so it may be related to Zeam taking up too much RAM, or maybe because I am running 2.2 w/Market and Google apps mod on them. Either way, they do a great job despite any shortcomings...
Thanks for the reply!

_________________
2Vision, 2-28's and a 101 Quad 1366


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 3
I also had that problem if I locked it with a lot of programs up. so what I do is kill all apps before locking.


(lol it just happened oops)


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™