Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:49 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:28 pm
Posts: 2
i ordered one battery for my 605 wifi 160 gb at www.newmp3technology.com . It was a perfect purchase. I replaced battery and now i can enjoy my archos again!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ glad to hear that. :)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Toronto, Canada
I too ordered the battery from newmp3technology.com and managed to replace the battery using the instructions from this thread (and the links provided) having no prior experience in such matters. Thanks to all the providers! Now if only there was a way to fix / replace the buttons ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:32 am
Posts: 145
Ditto here. Got the battery from newmp3technology and replaced it with little soldering experience. Got a little worried when it wouldn't power up right away, but it's just because the new battery was completely dead. I'm used to new batteries having a little charge. But after leaving it on the charger for a while, it powered up, and now it's completely charged.

Thanks for the great instructions here and linked from here!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:39 pm
Posts: 19
I just brought my 2,5 year old Archos 605 160gb back to the store for a battery replacement. I always take a service contract/extra insurance when I buy a new Archos. I will get it back in 3 or six weeks. But thats not a problem because I don't use it anymore.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:14 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
I was able to change the battery fairly easily with encouragement from swec. I did have a problem with the button connection strip coming undone and the internal sound connections. But opening up the unit again I was able to figure out these issues. In this process a few of the black screws got stripped and I had to drill them out. I recommend having a sharp correct size phillips. I also found a pair of tweezers and a magnifying glass helpful.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ it's great that you decided to open it and change yourself. :) =D>

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:20 am
Posts: 6
I got two archos 605 160GB, one had broken hard disk and good battery, and next had broken battery and good HD. I replace good battery from this first to this second. There is no problems. Both works, but now one had HD witch bad sectors and not good battery, And this second archos is perfect condiction.

Fiew days a go I replace this battery, and now I had problem with Hack that archos. Maybee any one can help me? You can see problem in this topic: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=59701


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:44 am
Posts: 1
Does the 20GB WiFi version take the same battery ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:42 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys quick question.
If the battery on the archos (archos wifi 160gig) will no longer hold a charge, would the unit still work if plugged in??
I get the charging light while the unit is plugged in, but it will not turn on.

Any help is appreciated. Thank you!! :p


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:17 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
burglad wrote:
Hi guys quick question.
If the battery on the archos (archos wifi 160gig) will no longer hold a charge, would the unit still work if plugged in??
I get the charging light while the unit is plugged in, but it will not turn on.

Any help is appreciated. Thank you!! :p


No. :(

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:42 am
Posts: 2
thanks
replacing the battery should get me up and running again?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
burglad wrote:
thanks
replacing the battery should get me up and running again?


If the battery is truly the issue, yes. :)

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited