Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:01 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 311 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 516 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
lopac42 wrote:
Great but do i have to install the new firmware to get google market .Or is it possible to download only the market and install it ?.


Lorenzo,

You need to install the custom rom. It's not possible to install the market on the device. At least not that I know.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 38
hvdwolf wrote:
lopac42 wrote:
Great but do i have to install the new firmware to get google market .Or is it possible to download only the market and install it ?.


Lorenzo,

You need to install the custom rom. It's not possible to install the market on the device. At least not that I know.


Ok i do that. But do i loose everything i installed when i flas the tablet ?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 11
Well it did work at first. But then it updated and did not download. Then i removed the update and now i can download but not install.. Well not quite there yet unfortunately.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:14 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
A new custom rom 2011.5.1 has been released. See first post in this thread

This one is identical to the 2011.5 released Yesterday 24th January apart from the fact that I removed MarketUpgrader.apk from the rom.

The MarketUpgrader.apk checks whether there is a new version of the market application. During testing I flashed my A7 and upon "coming to life" I immediately tested the market and that functioned. Little time later (2 minutes, 5 minutes, 10 minutes?) the marketupgrader checks for a new version of the market application and found one. If found it will install this new version immediately. However, this new version is not compatible yet with our eclair.
If you remove the update (Settings->Manage applications) it still doesn't work as the upgrade did change "something" which makes that the old market doesn't function anymore either.

I choose the simple, pragmatic solution to remove the marketupdater.apk.
When googling for this problem I also found that some guys already found a solution for it. I will check that as well, but for the time being, with a working market, I will step down a little and mostly use the A7 for what I bought it for: reading.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 38
hvdwolf wrote:
A new custom rom 2011.5.1 has been released. See first post in this thread

This one is identical to the 2011.5 released Yesterday 24th January apart from the fact that I removed MarketUpgrader.apk from the rom.

The MarketUpgrader.apk checks whether there is a new version of the market application. During testing I flashed my A7 and upon "coming to life" I immediately tested the market and that functioned. Little time later (2 minutes, 5 minutes, 10 minutes?) the marketupgrader checks for a new version of the market application and found one. If found it will install this new version immediately. However, this new version is not compatible yet with our eclair.
If you remove the update (Settings->Manage applications) it still doesn't work as the upgrade did change "something" which makes that the old market doesn't function anymore either.

I choose the simple, pragmatic solution to remove the marketupdater.apk.
When googling for this problem I also found that some guys already found a solution for it. I will check that as well, but for the time being, with a working market, I will step down a little and mostly use the A7 for what I bought it for: reading.


Thanks for the great work i hope that someone else wil take it over .


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:48 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
lopac42 wrote:
Thanks for the great work i hope that someone else wil take it over .

I didn't say I will stop the firmware customizing. I said I will slow down now that I have achieved my goal. The coming period I will use my tablet where I bought it for. (and that's not constantly hacking it :) )


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:01 am
Posts: 14
Great work !
I'm testing right away :D

Best regards,
Philippe.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:13 am
Posts: 25
I'm testing so.
Thanks for job. =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 11
Great fix. Thank you for your the time and work!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:13 am
Posts: 25
I tested:
all seems ok, but, when I want download a software in the market, download start and then nothing:
always "download beginning" and no data are downloaded.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:28 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
peyob wrote:
I tested:
all seems ok, but, when I want download a software in the market, download start and then nothing:
always "download beginning" and no data are downloaded.

Which rom: the 2011.05 from yesterday? Or the fixed 2011.05.1 from today?

The 2011.05 from Yesterday stops working after a few minutes due to the marketupgrader as describes a few posts higher.
The 2011.05.01 has a fix. until now that one continues to work for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:13 am
Posts: 25
I've download Archos7HTVersion2_2011.05.1.zip this morning.
I use the img file inside.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
peyob wrote:
I've download Archos7HTVersion2_2011.05.1.zip this morning.
I use the img file inside.

Yes, that's the correct one. You did not manually upgrade the market application?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:13 am
Posts: 25
I flash again my 7 HT. Then without install anything, I tested market and download is OK. But, I see that, without I want this, two softwares are downoladed with fail. Later, two differents, always with echec.
Then I install softwares from my backup. I look for install softwares that aren't install in your release.
After this, the problem with market is here.
Now, I'm beginning flash again. After, I shall install, one by one softwares to find what of them is in conflict with market.
After, I post the result.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 10:58 am
Posts: 585
Location: La varenne / France
i have te same probleme
is it possible to send the log ?

_________________
CORSE' WEB


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:13 am
Posts: 25
That's three hours past the test and retest.
Finally my tablet works. :D
However, I had problems: I installed my apps one by one.
After each install I went on the market to install an app.
A half of my installations, after installing Freebox recorder, download failure from market.
I uninstalled and Freebox recorder and the download was OK.
I continued without Freebox recorder and then I had to install the Parisian, even blocking. Uninstalling App and everything goes.
And so on. The problem came with 3 other apps.
At the end, I reinstall these softwares and everything worked.
In short, I have no logical explanation.
Now, I have 110 MB of memory for programs.
Therefore, the tablet is rooted, market ok and calendar sync with google.
Positioning WIFI works in GoogleMaps.
contact software isn't present. Yet GoogleContactsProvider is installed in the system.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 14
peyob wrote:
That's three hours past the test and retest.
Finally my tablet works. :D
However, I had problems: I installed my apps one by one.
After each install I went on the market to install an app.
A half of my installations, after installing Freebox recorder, download failure from market.
I uninstalled and Freebox recorder and the download was OK.
I continued without Freebox recorder and then I had to install the Parisian, even blocking. Uninstalling App and everything goes.
And so on. The problem came with 3 other apps.
At the end, I reinstall these softwares and everything worked.
In short, I have no logical explanation.
Now, I have 110 MB of memory for programs.
Therefore, the tablet is rooted, market ok and calendar sync with google.
Positioning WIFI works in GoogleMaps.
contact software isn't present. Yet GoogleContactsProvider is installed in the system.


Peyob,

what have you exactley done to solve the problem you mentioned before? I got the same problem..


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
It did work for a few hours and now it has stopped for me as well. Also on other threads in this forum this (mis)behavior is mentioned like in viewtopic.php?f=59&t=45226&start=0 (yar0.27 rom). You also find loads off posts on the web about it.
I tried by now all options they mentioned, apart from the factory reset, but nothing helped so far.

I hope and think it has nothing to do with my rom, but with Market itself.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 14
market is now working for me.. I had to logon Google Talk.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 11
Tried everything too, but now it's fixed

Instead of logging on to the market with [email protected] log in with [email protected]googlemail.com

You will have to reset factory settings or update the image again so you can login again. After that login with googlemail instead of gmail. (same username as normal)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 311 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 516 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited