Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:21 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
here is a new url:

https://transfer.archos.com/cgi-ssl/dow ... K29-archos


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:59 am
Posts: 6
LINK was die. Please someone reup to rapidshare or megaupload.
Thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:00 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 12:53 am
Posts: 110
Farsquidge wrote:
.
Sorry, but is it just me... This 'General Public' group of Gen 8 devices is looking harder to come to terms with (insofar the 'get it workin') than the original Archos 'Techno orientated' Gen 7 devices.

Maybe just me........ ;)


It's not just you. :wink:

I'm new to anything Archos/Android and instead of feeling at ease with my Archos 101/16 decision (delivery expected soon), I am feeling increasingly worried that I will not be able to " 'get it workin,' " as you so plainly said, Farsquidge. I'm just not that knowledgeable or talented enough, as so many here are, to fix all the issues/problems that are cropping up left and right. Sadly, I just may return it or sell it, unopened, :(

No, it's not just you. It's me too. :wink:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 16
can't get the linux link working... maybe problem with my end? or the link is no longer valid?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:15 am 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
AvengerMoJo wrote:
can't get the linux link working... maybe problem with my end? or the link is no longer valid?


we will post new urls


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:30 pm
Posts: 5
new url's please and thank you


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
judec06 wrote:
new url's please and thank you


I think we will release it on the website early next week


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:46 pm
Posts: 1338
Location: NY
nz wrote:
judec06 wrote:
new url's please and thank you


I think we will release it on the website early next week


Waiting for the tool; I'd like to have 4gb + in my internal memory as well. Thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:44 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 141
Location: Sweden
nz wrote:
ok, we will look into it


Hi concerning subs. In:

Image

Edit. Dont know why the image with file info dont show, just did it in another thread and that worked fine.
Trying again: Image

srt subs dont work. I see the subs when video player lists the files but when playing it theres no subs and when looking at file info while playing the sub icon is gone. Works fine both on PC and Tvix.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
its released:

http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... ng=en#driv


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:30 am
Posts: 15
No love for the Australian Archos support site, as always. How about that Rapidshare link..?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:22 am 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
spatch wrote:
No love for the Australian Archos support site, as always. How about that Rapidshare link..?


sorry mate, what's the problem?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:24 pm
Posts: 74
nz,

I have a question that is kind of related. If I transfer a microSDHC card containing some large DVR station recordings from an A5IT 32, fw 2.0.38, my A70 8, fw 2.0.71, only plays the first 2GB chunk. Indeed the duration only shows as 2 hours 30(ish) minutes - the A5 shows the correct >4 hours duration and plays perfectly.

In all cases, I am using the Archos video player app.

I also tried renaming the AV2 extension to. AVI.2 but no luck. How can I get to view long DVR recordings on Gen8 device?

Cheers

Dave


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
djm.rocksoft wrote:
nz,

I have a question that is kind of related. If I transfer a microSDHC card containing some large DVR station recordings from an A5IT 32, fw 2.0.38, my A70 8, fw 2.0.71, only plays the first 2GB chunk. Indeed the duration only shows as 2 hours 30(ish) minutes - the A5 shows the correct >4 hours duration and plays perfectly.

In all cases, I am using the Archos video player app.

I also tried renaming the AV2 extension to. AVI.2 but no luck. How can I get to view long DVR recordings on Gen8 device?

Cheers

Dave


gen8 does not support gen7 split files at the moment :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:12 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:24 pm
Posts: 74
nz wrote:
gen8 does not support gen7 split files at the moment :(


Ouch :o thats not good. Like I guess many long time Archos users with an existing investment in DVR Stations/docks, I saw microSDHC swapping as the workaround for the sadly missed recording capability - a major Archos advantage!!

Your enigmatic "... at the moment" gives me some hope. Please push this as much as you are able - it is too obvious a usage to not support it :D

Anyone else who wants/expects this - please jump on

Thanks for quick response, saves me from pointless experimentation. Just need a pre-splitter joiner. But that is just plain silly :roll:

Dave


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 am
Posts: 39
Excuse me, has the software that copy and split mkv into gen8 dispositive been released??? Can sobebody give me the link? Thanks.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
sestoasis wrote:
Excuse me, has the software that copy and split mkv into gen8 dispositive been released??? Can sobebody give me the link? Thanks.


http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... gb&lang=en

or:

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/w ... ansfer.exe

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/m ... ansfer.dmg

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/l ... fer.tar.gz


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 am
Posts: 39
nz wrote:
sestoasis wrote:
Excuse me, has the software that copy and split mkv into gen8 dispositive been released??? Can sobebody give me the link? Thanks.


http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... gb&lang=en

or:

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/w ... ansfer.exe

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/m ... ansfer.dmg

ftp://support.archos.com/Generation_8/l ... fer.tar.gz

Thanks a lot. ;)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
djm.rocksoft wrote:
nz wrote:
gen8 does not support gen7 split files at the moment :(


Ouch :o thats not good. Like I guess many long time Archos users with an existing investment in DVR Stations/docks, I saw microSDHC swapping as the workaround for the sadly missed recording capability - a major Archos advantage!!

Your enigmatic "... at the moment" gives me some hope. Please push this as much as you are able - it is too obvious a usage to not support it :D

Anyone else who wants/expects this - please jump on

Thanks for quick response, saves me from pointless experimentation. Just need a pre-splitter joiner. But that is just plain silly :roll:

Dave


gen4/5/6/7 split recordings are all standalone AVI files, simply renaming them from file.av2 to file_2.avi etc. will make each segment playable. You can then watch each part individually or use some tool to create one large file...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:35 am
Posts: 20
you need all the parts to make the video play correctly, the single parts cannot be played standalone


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™