Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 551
Okay I have located gApps and after looking at the market4Archos and the file I downloaded I am confident I can update the old installer with new apps and XML editing. However I have to do some things for a bit now... Also I figure my A101 will arrive when I'm in the shower. (of course) So if anyone is inclined please post here, otherwise I want to have a market apk for both my devices today and until someone says I did something stupid... ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
I called Archos and the 'A70S' ADB device driver isn't publicly available yet. Unless someone had a leaked version, we cannot ADB PUSH anything to the A70 yet.... no access!??


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 551
kenyu73 wrote:
I called Archos and the 'A70S' ADB device driver isn't publicly available yet. Unless someone had a leaked version, we cannot ADB PUSH anything to the A70 yet.... no access!??


WTF? So now there are new magical things about development... and after I learned to code in java and C++...

I can view mine just fine on my Linux box with the Android developer pack. calling adb lists available commands and calling "adb devices" lists A70-...

Unless there is a specific Windows driver or something, but even that I doubt because you should just need the toolkit. Then again we're talking an operating system so brain dead you still have to reboot after installing an app.

Check your settings to make sure you even have debugging enabled under Applications -Development.

Then see my comments about why the instructions given here are pretty much unclear.

Finally... You called Archos? Do you think you got a programmer on the phone? Documentation and google are your friends.

PS - note I said I would be making an apk installer from the old one...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:19 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Newcastle UK
keep up the good work sequitur, will be watching this topic with interest for you to make a google hack for 2.2!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:25 pm
Posts: 144
Location: Chonburi, Thailand
strange.

TwoE:tools twoe$ adb shell
error: device not found

that's strange because i run adb on this machine quite often with my HTC Desire. wonder what's up...

_________________
anothersaab.com/android-themes/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
sequitur wrote:
kenyu73 wrote:
I called Archos and the 'A70S' ADB device driver isn't publicly available yet. Unless someone had a leaked version, we cannot ADB PUSH anything to the A70 yet.... no access!??


WTF? So now there are new magical things about development... and after I learned to code in java and C++...

I can view mine just fine on my Linux box with the Android developer pack. calling adb lists available commands and calling "adb devices" lists A70-...

Unless there is a specific Windows driver or something, but even that I doubt because you should just need the toolkit. Then again we're talking an operating system so brain dead you still have to reboot after installing an app.

Check your settings to make sure you even have debugging enabled under Applications -Development.

Then see my comments about why the instructions given here are pretty much unclear.

Finally... You called Archos? Do you think you got a programmer on the phone? Documentation and google are your friends.

PS - note I said I would be making an apk installer from the old one...


The A70S driver isn't native to windows. I'm not getting the A70 device listed using "adb devices" with my XP or Win7 laptop. Windows device manager shows its not installed.

I have debugging enabled.

I've built 3 android apps that are in the market and I'm a programmer by day so I know the basics, but cant find a compatible Windows driver. :|


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:41 am
Posts: 31
The update is available over wifi - go to settings/firmware update.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
mpar wrote:
The update is available over wifi - go to settings/firmware update.


umm... ehh? We're not talking about the firmware here bud. (=


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:41 pm
Posts: 142
Or you can do what I did, Download VMWare player and run one of the free ubuntu images. No drivers for ADB on linux.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
To get the drivers working with Win7 (both 32 and 64-bit) simply navigate to your adb folder.

Go to usb_driver folder

Open android_winusb.inf in notepad.

Just ABOVE the line that says [Google.NTamd64], add these lines:

Code:
;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then just ABOVE the line that says [USB_Install], add these lines:

Code:
;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then plug your 70 with ADB debugging enabled into your USB port. When it asks for drivers, point it in the direction of that file.

Enjoy your newly ADB enabled A70!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:25 pm
Posts: 144
Location: Chonburi, Thailand
L0stS0ul wrote:
Or you can do what I did, Download VMWare player and run one of the free ubuntu images. No drivers for ADB on linux.


or on OS X. no need to install anything which is why i'm baffled as to why i'm getting 'no device'.

_________________
anothersaab.com/android-themes/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:30 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Harfainx wrote:
Then plug your 70 with ADB debugging enabled into your USB port. When it asks for drivers, point it in the direction of that file.

Enjoy your newly ADB enabled A70!


Thank you!!! Worked perfectly!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Not a problem 8)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
kenyu73 wrote:
Harfainx wrote:
Then plug your 70 with ADB debugging enabled into your USB port. When it asks for drivers, point it in the direction of that file.

Enjoy your newly ADB enabled A70!


Thank you!!! Worked perfectly!


Maybe it worked, lol... It's found and installed it as a Android device in Windows, but ADB DEVICES still shows nothings. I may have to reboot my PC though which I'd do soon.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 328
Also if your still having issue kill the adb server and start it up again. adb kill-server and adb start-server. This helps at times when the adb server is already running.

_________________
Follow me on mytabletlife.com.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Yeah, rebooting doesnt do it either. ADB works fine for my HTC Incredible and Samsung Fascinate.

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

D:\>adb devices
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached


D:\>


{edit}: USB Debugging is enable


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:18 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 67
kenyu73 wrote:
Yeah, rebooting doesnt do it either. ADB works fine for my HTC Incredible and Samsung Fascinate.

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

D:\>adb devices
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached


D:\>


{edit}: USB Debugging is enable


Same here everytime I try to update the adb driver it says no driver found for you device (101it) what am I missing?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:25 pm
Posts: 11
adb devices finally showed my a70 after i reapplied the temp root from z4 :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:19 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Newcastle UK
@Harfainx

Harfainx wrote:
To get the drivers working with Win7 (both 32 and 64-bit) simply navigate to your adb folder.

Go to usb_driver folder

Open android_winusb.inf in notepad.

Just ABOVE the line that says [Google.NTamd64], add these lines:

Code:
;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then just ABOVE the line that says [USB_Install], add these lines:

Code:
;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then plug your 70 with ADB debugging enabled into your USB port. When it asks for drivers, point it in the direction of that file.

Enjoy your newly ADB enabled A70!


cant find the USB_Install inside the inf file I have what should it look like or what section do I enter the code?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 22
start run %userprofile%
find folder called .android
Create/Edit adb_usb.ini, add 0x0E79 inside. Save. Restart ADB service.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited