Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:29 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 8:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Kent, UK
Not seen it mentioned elsewhere, but it looks like theres a new firmware for all the 605 owners out there -

http://www.archos.com/support/download/ ... al&lang=en

Highlights

Improvements:

Web: Allow to zoom/unzoom with a double-tap on the touch screen

Web: Allow to select a link with OK when the mouse cursor is over it (Remote Control)

Content Portal: Now supports MMS streaming format

Photo: Add Digital Camera RAW format support (embedded JPEG only)

Recorder: File name now includes the date and time of the recording

Video Player: Format and Speed settings apply immediately when selected in the menu

GUI: Add Chinese, Dutch and Greek translations




Bug fixes:

Audio: Fix an issue with hard drive creating audio glitches that remains until a "pause/play" action

Audio: Fix SPDIF compatibility issues with some amplifiers

Audio Player: fix WMA 320kbps DRM files did not play correctly

Audio Player: fix a "file corrupted" error after long AAC playback

Video Player: Do not offer to set a bookmark if the file is not seekable

Web: fix some stability issues with Flash

EPG: All keys now support autorepeat

EPG: Fix manual channel numbering did not survive firmware and/or EPG data update

GUI: Last selected item is selected when re-opening the side-menu

GUI: Video output stay the same (LCD or TV) when waking-up from stand-by

GUI: Firmware update: when asking for DC or USB and USB is plugged, the connect/charge message did appear

TV: Don't switch TV set to 14:9 when using PAL 16:9 format


"Audio: Fix an issue with hard drive creating audio glitches that remains until a "pause/play" action" maybe fixes the audio playback problems people have had?

Neil


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 42
Wow, quite a large update and especially pleased to see that they have mention of the audio fix (was hoping for this and not needing to send the player back).

Am updating now and will report on success or not!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Liverpool, England
Great news about the audio fix. Hope it works.

I'll get this update in ASAP!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:02 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Canada
any news guys???


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:24 pm
Posts: 289
Location: Cardiff, UK
My interest had kind of dwindled hearing all about these problems everyone was having but now after this fix and te 605 being voted best new gadget in Stuff magazine I am excited again!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:10 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:56 pm
Posts: 223
seems like quite a nice update so far, the double tap zoom seems to need two slow obvious taps though, if you double tap quickly it doesnt pick it up


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
If anyone could make a little video showing the new double tap zoom feature in the browser, that would be cool. I'll be glad to post it on the archosfans.com blog.

I think that even though this might be a minor feature addition, I think this may be a very significant clue that Archos and Opera indeed are still working on improving the browser. So we can maybe more likely soon also have a faster scrolling feature, copy and paste, usb keyboard, SWF, streaming music, embedded video and more features to improve the browsing experience.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 4:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Australia
I seem to be having a problem installing this new firmware. I downloaded it onto my PC then moved it onto my Archos 605. My device detected the frimware, i clicked on install and nothing happend, the device simply returned to the homepage.

Anyone else had this problem. I have had no problems installing firmware before.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 4:33 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:56 pm
Posts: 223
bufox wrote:
I seem to be having a problem installing this new firmware. I downloaded it onto my PC then moved it onto my Archos 605. My device detected the frimware, i clicked on install and nothing happend, the device simply returned to the homepage.

Anyone else had this problem. I have had no problems installing firmware before.


i downloaded the file from my archos then just double clicked the file and it worked fine


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:14 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Bath
I get a message:

Bad update file (207) when I try to update - any advice?

[edit]Fixed it - deleted all .aos files and started again[/edit]


Last edited by Patient on Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Patient, do you use the automatic update (in the settings of your Archos or when the WiFi connection is detected) or the manual update (downloading from Archos.com and copying over the file)?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:28 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Bath
Tried the automatic update but that failed (no messages just nothing happened and the machine hung up).

Then tried updating via PC download and then got the 207 message.

Just deleted all .aos files from the device and started again - worked fine!


Charbax wrote:
Patient, do you use the automatic update (in the settings of your Archos) or the manual update (downloading from Archos.com and copying over the file)?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 42
psxp wrote:
any news guys???


Sorry, I posted results etc., in the other discussion going on about the faults - there are 3 pages in Archos Technical Support and a full discussion going on there.

Basically though it has cleared up the problem for me with the testing I have done so far. Both movies and Mp3's seem to be free of the audio distortion.

Still problems with Flash web sites but I can live with that.

Great update.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Australia
I downloaded the update file again, deleted the old one and now the update works fine. Must have been a corrupted download or something.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:49 am
Posts: 285
Location: Scotland
dont know if it is just me, but has anybody successfully upgraded their firmware using the automatic upgrade on the 605? the last two firmwares i have tried but a message comes up that my device is up to date or something so i have to download it onto my computer


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:56 pm
Posts: 223
for anyone that uses RSS feeds,

I've created a simply feed which checks the archos website for 605 wifi firmware updates

- http://fusenn.com/a605w.php

for details on the firmware, click the title link of the feed, the item links will forward you to the actual firmwares


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 333
michaelm wrote:

Still problems with Flash web sites but I can live with that.

Great update.



After some googling, dont think we'll see any flash update. Adobe havent updated the source code (for mobile devices) for flash since flash 7 (which is what the 605 supports), so opera cannot add support for flash 8 or flash 9. Nokia have ported the linux flash 9 source code to the arm processor which the 605 uses, but there hardly gonna give that away and help their competitors. Apple are supposedly doing something similar for the iphone. And theres not a chance of Archos doing something like that it seems! So I suppose ppl with 605's are lucky that sites are still using flash 7.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:19 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:15 am
Posts: 318
Location: Spain
If as you say the Archos 605wifi has Flash Lite (flash for mobile devices), yes currently it only support flash 7.

But Adobe announced Flash Lite 3 for this year that will support for sure flash 8 and maybe 9.

But i dont think archos will update his devices if another version of flash its avalaible.

moontan wrote:
michaelm wrote:

Still problems with Flash web sites but I can live with that.

Great update.



After some googling, dont think we'll see any flash update. Adobe havent updated the source code (for mobile devices) for flash since flash 7 (which is what the 605 supports), so opera cannot add support for flash 8 or flash 9. Nokia have ported the linux flash 9 source code to the arm processor which the 605 uses, but there hardly gonna give that away and help their competitors. Apple are supposedly doing something similar for the iphone. And theres not a chance of Archos doing something like that it seems! So I suppose ppl with 605's are lucky that sites are still using flash 7.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
I don't think N800's version of Flash is any more advanced than Archos Gen5's version of Flash. Maybe in the opposite, Flash probably works better on the Archos especially for playing back Youtube videos and such. But of course, I haven't compared the two.

I think Archos might just be needing to find a way to delegate the SWF to the DSP chip instead of trying to process it on the ARM, just as they do well with the flv video currently, for all flash to work.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 1:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 333
@Bel

they'll just bring out the 606 then when flash lite 3.0 is available ;)

well if anybody with a 605 already and has archos's technical support email, maybe they can ask if there are any plans for any newer version of flash down the line. As more and more sites will switch over to newer/nicer versions of flash.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™