Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 12:21 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 242 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 18
Weird; after rebooting the unit the hack is gone. All the files are still there and ok, I've reran dohack.html and it now works again.

Weird...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 595
Lord_galathon wrote:
Weird; after rebooting the unit the hack is gone. All the files are still there and ok, I've reran dohack.html and it now works again.

Weird...


That is not weird, after a reboot you will always need to run dohack.html after renaming jspluginsx to jsplugins.

Maurice


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 18
LOL. Sorry. Total newb on Archos.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 7:55 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Slovak republic
Hello everyone,
Finally, it is possible to unlock the plug-ins for Archos 605 flash.
Just use my edited restartavos.sh instead of the original.
restartavos.sh - 0.00MB
The most important change is:
Code:
if [ `/mnt/data/sys_info v` = 2.1.04 ]; then
  # apply binary edits to avos to unlock plugins ( thanks archilles :) )
  echo -ne '\xe3' | dd of="$HACKDIR"/usr/bin/avos conv=notrunc bs=1 seek=$((0x2474d3))
  echo -ne '\0\0\xa0\xe3\x1e\xff\x2f\xe1' | dd of="$HACKDIR"/usr/bin/avos conv=notrunc bs=1 seek=$((0x911b88))
  echo -ne '\x01\x30\xa0\xe3' | dd of="$HACKDIR"/usr/bin/avos conv=notrunc bs=1 seek=$((0x912d0c))
  echo -ne '\xe3' | dd of="$HACKDIR"/usr/bin/avos conv=notrunc bs=1 seek=$((0x913133))
  echo -ne '\0\0\0\0\0\0' | dd of="$HACKDIR"/usr/bin/avos conv=notrunc bs=1 seek=$((0x9f8aa8))
 fi
fi

Sorry for my bad English. :?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:30 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Russia
Thank you Michael93! But It don't work! plz write step by step instruction! I haven't plugins after reboot with GFT2 metod... :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 7:55 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Slovak republic
Styler wrote:
Thank you Michael93! But It don't work! plz write step by step instruction! I haven't plugins after reboot with GFT2 metod... :(


I hope that you have functional GFT2 :?
1.
Quote:
Copy all the files from the GFT3 hack to the root of your archos and the arcwelder to /Data/arcwelder

2. Replace restartavos.sh with my version: Downloadhttp://www.zshare.net/download/80825554fdb9ecba/
Quote:
How to Install via Wifi using GFT(2)
======================================

1. Connect via GFT (for 1.7.13 firmware) or GFT2 for later firmware ( up to 2.1.04 ) then in the ssh session execute '/mnt/data/hack.sh'

NB: If the hack ever gets disabled (unlikely, except due to a system crash when the hack.sh executes for example) you will need to reapply one of the two methods above (the usb stick is handy to have since it's very quick to apply)

divx118 has install instructions for windows users viewtopic.php?p=191400#p191400

How to apply the hack (at any time, but needs to be applied at least once after reboot)
===================================================================

1. Tap the "Files" icon
2. Select folder jspluginsx (single tap) and rename to jsplugins (via rename/delete icon on the rhs)
3. Start Opera (eg tap the dohack.html file, which opens a text page and doesn't require wifi)
(If you haven't got opera then open the archos content portal instead - this requires access to a wifi point)

NB: jsplugins is renamed back to jspluginsx after each application of the hack, so to rerun the hack just repeat these steps (This ensures the hack is ALWAYS available, even after a sudden power loss )

All is on the 1. page.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:30 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Russia
with renaming jspluginsx it work great! (but I must use wifi without opera plugin) How to do it constantly without wifi, and renaming?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 7:55 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Slovak republic
Styler wrote:
with renaming jspluginsx it work great! (but I must use wifi without opera plugin) How to do it constantly without wifi, and renaming?

I think that is impossible. We must rename jspluginsx after each reboot.
Sorry for my bad English.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:30 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Russia
Thank you!
All right!Good :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:55 am
Posts: 11
im up to do the dohack part, and every time i click it it tells me to buy the browser plug in, then when i click on buy, (cause you guys said in earlier posts to use the content portal) but my content portal doesnt work! every time i try to go to the content portal, it just keeps loading and stays on the loading screen untill I "x" it out?
how can i get my content portal to work?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:55 am
Posts: 11
nvm i got it to work, but how do i do the dohack from the content portal?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:55 am
Posts: 11
my archos keeps shutting down by itself when im trying to do stuff?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:55 am
Posts: 11
thnx for everyones help, i got the oprea browser free now =]


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:55 am
Posts: 4
Hi guys.....
just a quick question.....

can gft3 be used on the archos tv+ 80gb pvr...
regards

MaZ


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
mazdaman wrote:
can gft3 be used on the archos tv+ 80gb pvr...


I think chances are good that it will work because the tv+ and the 605 have very similar, if not identical, hardware and firmwares. Just try and let people know about your results. Most probably nobody has ever tried because the tv+ is a very rare device.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:55 am
Posts: 4
grond wrote:
mazdaman wrote:
can gft3 be used on the archos tv+ 80gb pvr...


I think chances are good that it will work because the tv+ and the 605 have very similar, if not identical, hardware and firmwares. Just try and let people know about your results. Most probably nobody has ever tried because the tv+ is a very rare device.


Ok.....the tv+ box has 2.1.04 firmware..

First i tried the gft2 hack on the TV+....

edited the system.bin file as instructed on the gft2 post.....it kept rewriting the file at the end of code "path=/mnt/data" to "path=/mn"....so couldnt get ssh to work.... :cry:

Then i tried the gft3 hack....

tried by mounting the system partition and copying jsplugins directory directly into "opera_home"...and the rest of files onto archos top directory.....no joy.. :cry:

then tried the usb install....

copying files over to system partition worked,but when i opened the content portal (dont have web plugin)and closed it,the box would reboot and all files in the jsplugins of the system partition were deleted....the jsplugins directory in the top directory was renamed to jspluginsx.....
seems the systems may be different....
Just checked the archos website...and the firmware sizes for the 605 and the tv+ are different sizes....

Bit of a shame.... :cry:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 595
I think it can be hacked, only enabling the plugins should need some work. Avos is probably different on the TV+ like it is different on the 605 flash version.
You could try the hack (GFT3) again and rename restartavos.sh to restartavos.shx so it will not be activated. Launch the contentportal and check if ssh is enabled.

Maurice 8)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:28 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:55 am
Posts: 4
divx118 wrote:
I think it can be hacked, only enabling the plugins should need some work. Avos is probably different on the TV+ like it is different on the 605 flash version.
You could try the hack (GFT3) again and rename restartavos.sh to restartavos.shx so it will not be activated. Launch the contentportal and check if ssh is enabled.

Maurice 8)



thanx maurice....

got ssh to work........

could you point me in the right direction on enabling the plugins hack.....

have tried to run the execute command but closes the terminal straight away....

any ideas would be great..

regards
Maz


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 595
That shouldn't be too hard. Just look at the original restartavos.sh and see what is hex edited in avos, also look at the above mentioned changes to restartavos.sh to get the 605 flash to work. Then look at your own avos file in a hexeditor and see what the changes need to be for you. Adjust the restartavos.sh to your needs and your set.

Or you could just like myself buy the plugins from archos.

Maurice 8)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:55 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:14 pm
Posts: 274
It would be interesting to see if the flash was locked on the TV+. Care to try and dump it?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 242 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™