Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:00 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous 118 19 20 21 2224 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:55 pm
Posts: 140
Press and hold. Eventually your finger will "pick it up" and you can drag it to the trash on the right.

_________________
- Jim (A5 8GB)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks for the reply...

But already tried that...the power control widget is stuck behind the AMC and touching anywhere near it just opens thr AMC (even if its nowhere really near
the AMC)...I also tried recalabrating the screen)....at a loss....I either open AMC or the add icon menu....starting to rip my nighty


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Press and hold the AMC, not the power control, and drag it to the trash. Move the power control widget somewhere else. Then re-instate the AMC on the home screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 14
well, 20 mins later....and the prize for the idiot goes to.....

I had to delete the AMC shortcut, then I could access the power control widget, delete it, and then reinstall the
AMC shortcut....

Learning curve...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Don't mention it...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 14
I will

It┬┤s great that people take time to help other newbies out

Warm fuzzies all round


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 1:16 pm
Posts: 2
Hi I'm definitely a newbie here. Can anyone tell me if market works if you update to the latest firmware?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 3:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
slq554 wrote:
Hi I'm definitely a newbie here. Can anyone tell me if market works if you update to the latest firmware?

Thanks


market works on latest firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:06 am
Posts: 1
Thank you so much i now have google market on my archos 5 it. so f**kn happy


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 15
I'm trying to install the Market on my IT5 with latest official firmware with 3D support.

After the firmware upgrade I did a factory reset.
After reboot I start with screen calibration and continue.
I then configure my WIFI connection, I'm connected and have internet access.

I then copy the market hack to my internal storage via USB.
I install program.

Reboot

Again screen calibration, ....
Wifi is connected and I try to sign in.
But I always get error that there is no data connection available. (while I can open the browser and surf...)

GPS is enabled, sync is enabled, wifi enabled...
Tried a few new installs but it's the same thing each time.

What am I doing wrong?
Kind regards
Jellen


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Mont Saint Hilaire, Qu├®bec
Jellen, you have to sign in to your Google account, THEN go back to the Market installation program and proceed to complete installation of the Google apps.

_________________
- Jeff


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:37 pm
Posts: 4
I just installed the market "hack" three days ago. I've had my archos for 5 months now (I know I know I'm late on the hack party) but anyway, since doing so, my wifi seems much much more difficult to find networks and connect. I've also noticed that my bluetooth headphones get kicked off when i can establish a wifi connection. Any ideas for why this might be happening?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:59 am
Posts: 3
I installed the apk on my Archos 5it, but I had the latest firmware installed (2.0.38) After rebooting, my Archos is stuck in a loop--The application setup wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

Any one know how I can get out of the loop? I tried the reset button, but that didn't seem to help (course, I might have been doing it wrong. Power off, hold button, power on, release button)

Help!! :x


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Power off.
Press AND HOLD vol down button.
Press and release (as usual) power on button - KEEP HOLDING VOL DOWN BUTTON until white screen shows.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:59 am
Posts: 3
THANK YOU, sweetypie! That worked!

And my Archos thanks you! =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
You're both very welcome :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:05 pm
Posts: 89
anyone know why some apps dont show, i can see things like the sonisphere app on my phone ( an x10 running adroid 1.6) but they dont show up on the archos, even after getting the google marketplace running


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:42 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Mont Saint Hilaire, Qu├®bec
I don't know why we can't find it, but luckily we don't need the Google Market to get that fabulous Sonisphere app:
http://uk.sonispherefestivals.com/infor ... le-apps-2/

_________________
- Jeff


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:55 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:05 pm
Posts: 89
one hitch the link doesnt work, just brings up a page saying phone not supported, and the other way they suggest is to look in the marketplace


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Mont Saint Hilaire, Qu├®bec
@fragglerok, the link works fine, I just used it in xScope to download, install, "purchase" and run the app, just to prove the point.

But as to your original valid point, it just doesn't show up in our version of the Google Market. Dunno why.

_________________
- Jeff


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 463 posts ]  Go to page Previous 118 19 20 21 2224 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited