Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:31 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
I have been trying to make this MediaWiki use the same username/password database as on this forum, but for now I can't make that work.

So instead of waiting more months to figure it out, I decided to just launch it now and see if we can integrate it better with the forum database later.

Check it out at http://wiki.archosfans.com

For the new Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android, we could use that Wiki to share test results and tips on how to tweak Android, find out which apps work well and share our test results on limitations for the video codecs supported, and tips for how to optimize the use of it, suspend modes and more.

For previous Archos products, this Wiki could be used as a Q&A to try to list the most common problems and solutions. For example I have had to answer about 100 times to the same questions about how to use the hard disk recovery mode, when it is useful to clear temporary files and cache, when to apply a hard disk error check through a computer, how to achieve the best battery life (through battery cycling) and plenty other tips.

If anyone knows how to create some really nice tables for all the Android application test results Works/Works Partially/Does Not Work and other nice fancy Wiki things, please do register an account on that Wiki and start updating it!

I'll activate the prettier URLs later (need to figure out where to setup the nicer URLs).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:09 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:31 pm
Posts: 273
Great now we have a place to keep all of our findings.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:51 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
ive just added some stuff too, will keep adding as time goes on.

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:03 pm
Posts: 402
Location: Woodstock, ON Canada
Cool I contributed and didn't even know this thing existed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:42 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Uk
Just_Gerald wrote:
Cool I contributed and didn't even know this thing existed.


I thought you might have wanted adding :-)

_________________
tiny.cc/68BQe


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Charbax wrote:
I have been trying to make this MediaWiki use the same username/password database as on this forum, but for now I can't make that work.

So instead of waiting more months to figure it out, I decided to just launch it now and see if we can integrate it better with the forum database later.

Check it out at http://wiki.archosfans.com


Wow!!! Early this morning (1AM HST after frustrating (and fruitful) searches of this forum) I realized we need a Wiki. So a few minutes ago I posted a new Topic: Documentation Wiki. Then I saw this topic and tried to go back to my topic. Couldn't find it. Happy Day!!!

A friend and I have installed MediaWiki several times and hacked the code a little for a project we're working on. My friend and I agree the code sucks! It looks like a senior project in high school carried on way too far.

For our site we've got our authentication code working using our database for uid/pw. Everything, including MediaWiki is private - you can only get to it after logon. What we decided to do with all the web 2.0 apps including MediaWiki is:
1. Delete the register and logon links in their code.
2. Stuff the uid and password into their DB from our DB.
3. Create a translation table in our DB when the OUR UID/PW won't translate into the app's format. If the app's uid is different it will show as an entry in the user's profile.
4. After main login when the user selects the app they are logged in automatically.
5. Not allow public access to the app or anonymous posting.


A bunch of our code isn't written yet and we're looking for another wiki because we hate the MediaWiki code and user restrictions. (I had to hack MediaWiki to get an Underscore to appear in a page title such as: "Function - XY_open_door()").

Using a tool like AutoIt 3 you could easily create MediaWiki uid/passwords for Archosfans.com users. Then you send private messages to forum members with their Wiki uid/pw. You Disable the Wiki's "create account" link and add the Wiki uid to the forum's User Control Panel. For new forum members you create a new Wiki uid/pw and send that info as part of the registration process. Finally, you disable anonymous Wiki posts.

I'm somewhat familiar with php and MySQL and I can test out code on my Win PC using WAMP. So if I can be of help, let me know. If you are using a standard MediaWiki install I can help you by writing a hack in my MediaWiki and sending you the code change.

I'm sure you get the idea.

Thanks for putting the Wiki up!

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
I've added "Category" to most of the Articles and added a "Categories" link on the main page.

Since the Wiki can be used for any Archos Product it might be nice if contributors would put the name of the product in the Article Title. For example: "Archos 5A FAQ" instead of "FAQ".

You can find out if a Category exists by clicking "Categories" on the main page. If a category doesn't exist for your article you can create it, then use it for your article. For example if you want to write an article about Features for the Archos XXX product line:
1. Click the "Categories" link on the Main Page
- Category "Archos XXX" doesn't exist
2. In search box on left type: Category:Archos XXX
- The resultant page tells you the page doesn't exist and you can "create this page".
3. Click the "create this page" link
- Enter your content for the "Category:Archos XXX" page, then save
4. In the search box type: Archos XXX Features
- The resultant page tells you the page doesn't exist and you can "create this page".
5. Click the "create this page" link
- Enter your content for the "Archos XXX Features" page
6. Enter "[[Category:Archos XXX]]" as the last line, preview(, change) and save

Now you have a new Article in a new category which is easy to find among all the Archos product with the word "Features" in the title.

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Thanks AllenPapapetrou for your offer to help about combining the username/password database of the forum with the wiki so people don't have to register twice.

Is it right to think that it is not going to be a problem to let people register on it and update it now, and then later try to combine it so users have to log-in with their forum IDs to edit the wiki, but that even if there are conflicts in usernames that it is not going to be a problem later?

What I tried was this: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension ... ntegration but I didn't manage to get that to work..


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Charbax wrote:
Thanks AllenPapapetrou for your offer to help about combining the username/password database of the forum with the wiki so people don't have to register twice!

Is it right to think that it is not going to be a problem to let people register on it and update it now, and then later try to combine it so users have to log-in with their forum IDs to edit the wiki, but that even if there are conflicts in usernames that it is not going to be a problem later?

What I tried was this: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension ... ntegration but I didn't manage to get that to work..

As my coding friend once said, "Anything you do now you can fix later if needs be". As you might have seen from my reply post about "Categories" Wiki's can become a mess. However, lets consider what you've done as an incredible service to the Archos Community. Well worth the coding efforts to clean up later if need be.

This Wiki has the potential of being an fine example of how a user community, us, can help the originating company, Archos, to better serve US and THEM.

Good start!!! We'll clean it up as we go just like Archos does - better and better with each release.

And...
I love my little Archos 5A 32G. Had my first crash last night, since I got it on 16 Oct, with an AVI file I created. I was in heaven. Wiped out my 8G Micro SDHC card too. All back...all fine...ain't gonna run that AVI sucker again. I love failures because we learn so much.

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:32 am
Posts: 429
Location: Maryland, USA
hey can we have all the official firmware files that are released by archos posted on the wiki..

Archos makes only the latest firmware available ... which is not always the best... if older firmware files are available .. people can avoid "upgrading" to the latest firmware .... and also be able to reset the firmware to the one of their choice.

so just save the .aos when its released ...

BTW does anyone have have the firmware file for v1.1.01 ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:17 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 90
This has been covered already (sort of I suppose)

viewtopic.php?p=171382#p171382


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:13 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
List of Applications tested to work, now in alphabetical order :D

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
zandoli wrote:
List of Applications tested to work, now in alphabetical order :D


Nice work. Would you add where to get them with URI and if access to Android Market via phone is required.
For example, I couldn't find a current download for Better Keys.apk 3.3 other than AM. I did find an old 1.x version but I'm not sure if its legal.

Thanks!

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:09 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
I replaced the content of the article:
Bugs with Firmware 1.2.11

With this:
=====Rep start
Content remove because: 1. Author is anonymous 2. No category

Whoever 80.192.146.22 is you can get the content back without too much trouble and when you do why not: Login and add the correct category at the end of the edit
=====Rep end

I'll probably continue doing this when I find users anonymously add articles and don't put them in categories.

Of course, 80.192.146.22, you're free to ignore me and do what you want.

Update>>>
I just did the same thing to the article: List of Games tested to work

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
zandoli wrote:
List of Applications tested to work, now in alphabetical order :D


Nice work. Would you add where to get them with URI and if access to Android Market via phone is required.
For example, I couldn't find a current download for Better Keys.apk 3.3 other than AM. I did find an old 1.x version but I'm not sure if its legal.

Thanks!


URLs for some apps added.
I believe access via Android Market is required for the others.

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:22 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
zandoli wrote:
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
zandoli wrote:
List of Applications tested to work, now in alphabetical order :D


Nice work. Would you add where to get them with URI and if access to Android Market via phone is required.
For example, I couldn't find a current download for Better Keys.apk 3.3 other than AM. I did find an old 1.x version but I'm not sure if its legal.

Thanks!


URLs for some apps added.
I believe access via Android Market is required for the others.

Thanks! :)

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:57 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:04 am
Posts: 81
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
add where to get them with URI and if access to Android Market via phone is required.
Thanks!

Am I to assume that you mean a rooted phone that you can buy/download the app and then copy off to the Archos? Man, what if the Archos is your only Android device?


I left a huge comment on the code.google about the whole Android Market thing. Could everybody go there and star it so Google know's it's important to us? I know Archos may-or-may-not be including the market with some future update, but I beleive it shouldn't even be an issue and Google should let all Android-devices have Market like they originally state as their intentions.
http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=3797


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 3:19 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
findapollo wrote:
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
add where to get them with URI and if access to Android Market via phone is required.
Thanks!

Am I to assume that you mean a rooted phone that you can buy/download the app and then copy off to the Archos? Man, what if the Archos is your only Android device?


I left a huge comment on the code.google about the whole Android Market thing. Could everybody go there and star it so Google know's it's important to us? I know Archos may-or-may-not be including the market with some future update, but I beleive it shouldn't even be an issue and Google should let all Android-devices have Market like they originally state as their intentions.
http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=3797

Google is aware that android is being used on devices other than phones. I expect a change in their policy as 1.6 and 2.0 get on more non-phone devices.

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 3
HI Charbax.
Myself Ferry from United States, Just read your post regarding not able to access your account using same username/password. So can you please reply me regarding the syntax error that is being displayed on when you try to sign in using the same username/Password.
Thanks for your post and stay connect.

_________________
r4 ds games


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
For now you need to register a new account on http://wiki.archosfans.com if you want to post there under a username..


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited